eigentümergeführt

English translation: privately owned and managed company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eigentümergeführt
English translation:privately owned and managed company
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

09:14 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: eigentümergeführt
1980 gegründet, ist ABC ein Synonym für Zuverlässigkeit bei Montage und Service von Industrieanlagen. Die ABC-Gruppe ist ein privates, eigentümergeführtes Unternehmen und wird von der Zentrale in Kirchberg gesteuert. Ein Zweigwerk befindet sich in Unterhausen. Mit Tochterfirmen und Niederlassungen in mehreren europäischen Ländern bietet ABC ein starkes Netzwerk für professionelle Dienstleistungen entlang der gesamten Wertschöpfungskette für Industrieunternehmen.
heimo
privately owned and managed company
Explanation:
I would combine privates und eigentümergeführt
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5privately owned and managed company
Ingrid Blank
4 +5owner-managed
Nick Somers (X)
4 +2owner-run
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1owner-run
Neil Crockford
3 -1family concern
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eigentümergeführt
owner-run


Explanation:
a private, owner-run company

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter: or owner-managed
2 mins
  -> indeed

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eigentümergeführt
owner-run


Explanation:
Emphasising personal service

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eigentümergeführt
owner-managed


Explanation:
gets even more hits than owner-run

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, this one sprang to mind first.
0 min

agree  Ian M-H (X)
3 mins

agree  Frosty
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: auch
26 mins

agree  Claire Cox
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
privately owned and managed company


Explanation:
I would combine privates und eigentümergeführt

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: So would I.
6 mins

agree  Lancashireman
7 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): Yes, just wasted a lot of time googling, when this is obviously more elegant
21 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Ian M-H (X): also a good option
46 mins

agree  silfilla
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eigentümergeführt
family concern


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-12 09:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eigentümergeführtes Unternehmen

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Somers (X): Different connotation: passed on through generations, or several members of the family involved in it
30 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): sounds a touch on the small side to me - and Nick's right, too
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search