wenn per Nachnahme oder gegen Rechnung geliefert wird

English translation: on account, cash on delivery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:per Nachnahme / gegen Rechnung liefern
English translation:on account, cash on delivery
Entered by: FSI (X)

11:38 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: wenn per Nachnahme oder gegen Rechnung geliefert wird
refers to the means by which children can still order online
tara mc
on account, cash on delivery
Explanation:
rechnung: on account
cash on delivery [abbr.: C.O.D.]: Nachnahme
Selected response from:

FSI (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on account, cash on delivery
FSI (X)
4 +1when delivered COD or against invoice
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wenn per Nachname oder gegen Rechnung grliefert wird
on account, cash on delivery


Explanation:
rechnung: on account
cash on delivery [abbr.: C.O.D.]: Nachnahme


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
1 min

agree  Claire Langhard
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wenn per Nachname oder gegen Rechnung grliefert wird
when delivered COD or against invoice


Explanation:
COD = cash on delivery

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search