Rücknahmehändler

English translation: re-purchaser, re-purchasing dealer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rücknahmehändler
English translation:re-purchaser, re-purchasing dealer
Entered by: Olav Rixen

12:55 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Rücknahmehändler
Für Schäden lt. Gutachten über € 1.090- netto entfällt die Pauschalregelung und der **Rücknahmehändler** gewährt einen Rabatt von 25% auf die festgestellten Reparaturkosten.

This is part of a general agreement between a car rental company and a car manufacturer's distribution company.
Olav Rixen
Canada
re-purchaser, re-purchasing dealer
Explanation:
Straight from the horse's mouth. I'm sitting at a car company right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-12 14:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m assuming the distributor made a sale of the automobile and is now buying it back. If this is not the case, I\'d need to know. \"Dealer\" could also be replaced by \"dealership\".
Selected response from:

ScriptUntergang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2re-purchaser, re-purchasing dealer
ScriptUntergang
4Backbuyer
Hildegard Tuch (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rücknahmehändler
Backbuyer


Explanation:
They are talking about the price at which the car is to be taken back.

Hildegard Tuch (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rücknahmehändler
re-purchaser, re-purchasing dealer


Explanation:
Straight from the horse's mouth. I'm sitting at a car company right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-12 14:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m assuming the distributor made a sale of the automobile and is now buying it back. If this is not the case, I\'d need to know. \"Dealer\" could also be replaced by \"dealership\".

ScriptUntergang
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
23 mins

agree  FSI (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search