kaum dass sie dem Sandkasten entwachsen ist

English translation: barely out of their nappies

13:27 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: kaum dass sie dem Sandkasten entwachsen ist
In the context "Auf diese Weise die zukuenftige Kundschaft bereits angesprochen, kaum dass.....
tara mc
English translation:barely out of their nappies
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5barely out of their nappies
gfish
4 +2hardly out of kindergarten
ScriptUntergang
4 +1barely outgrown the sandbox
swisstell
4 +1having only just left the sandpit
Michael Bailey
2barely out of the nest
rangepost
3 -1no sooner are they finished playing in the sand-pit
Claire Langhard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barely out of their nappies


Explanation:
....


gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: great minds think alike :o)
2 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Louise Mawbey
12 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
47 mins

agree  lucasm (X)
55 mins

agree  Vampyre
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no sooner are they finished playing in the sand-pit


Explanation:
depends however on how the text continues...

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: would have to be "no sooner have they finished ..."
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having only just left the sandpit


Explanation:
euphemistic term, about approaching potential customers whilst they are very young - perhaps the idiom of "barely out of nappies/diapers" or "fresh out of nappies/diapers" might be another alternative.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: sandpit for British/Irish English, I think. http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=sandpit
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barely outgrown the sandbox


Explanation:
In this manner, future consumers are being addresses (already at a time) when they have barely outgrown the sandbox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 13:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horticultural Programs - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Designing Kid-friendly Landscapes with Grown-up Appeal ... Then, when the
children out-grow the sandbox it can become a raised flowerbed or water garden ...
www.mnlandscape.org/pr_kids.htm

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: certainly possible for AE use - or sand-pit (either with or without hyphen!) for BE.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardly out of kindergarten


Explanation:
I believe the "nappies" reference is basically the same, except that I've never encountered this word before. I'm assuming it's British English. If your audience is more international or American, I would suggest something more globally known.

ScriptUntergang
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): My kids still played in the sand when they were out of nappies (diapers), but not much after they left kindergarten.
45 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barely out of the nest


Explanation:
.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search