gläserner Mitarbeiter

English translation: transparent employee

08:16 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: gläserner Mitarbeiter
This is a text about a group compiling an employees database. This is listed under risks: („Gläsener Mitarbeiter“ vs. „Offene Personalentwicklung“) I know how to explain it in English but I am looking for a term here to use. Any help will be much appreciated.
bookworm
English translation:transparent employee
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 08:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0060565470?v=glance

The Transparent Leader : How to Build a Great Company Through Straight Talk, Openness, and Accountability
by Herb Baum, Tammy Kling \"The air in the conference room was somber...\" (more)
SIPs: leading transparently, doing business with integrity, transparent leadership, transparent employees, cultural contract (more)
The Power of Transparency -- the crucial components of a transparent organization, including the qualities of transparent leaders and employees and how they can benefit your company
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
I actually went with this one because it fit best with how this was explained to me by a businessman and I looked at your references and it seems to be an accepted term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3transparent employee
Niamh Mahony
3 +3rephrase
Ian M-H (X)
3 +1employees under observation
BrigitteHilgner
3 +1Big Brother vs. ...
ENGSOL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gläserner Mitarbeiter
transparent employee


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 08:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0060565470?v=glance

The Transparent Leader : How to Build a Great Company Through Straight Talk, Openness, and Accountability
by Herb Baum, Tammy Kling \"The air in the conference room was somber...\" (more)
SIPs: leading transparently, doing business with integrity, transparent leadership, transparent employees, cultural contract (more)
The Power of Transparency -- the crucial components of a transparent organization, including the qualities of transparent leaders and employees and how they can benefit your company

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I actually went with this one because it fit best with how this was explained to me by a businessman and I looked at your references and it seems to be an accepted term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: perhaps even add "fully/entirely" to precede "transparent"
20 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: My Pons Lexiface quotes "transparent" for somebody who discloses his sources of income.
33 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): I don't think that this is in common usage in English, certainly not to anything like the extent that "gläsern" (Bürger/Mitarbeiter) is in German.
39 mins

agree  FSI (X)
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gläserner Mitarbeiter
employees under observation


Explanation:
Obviously it is meant to be something negative.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): This is along the right lines, I think.
28 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gläserner Mitarbeiter
Big Brother vs. ...


Explanation:
still need to think of the second part...

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Good option!
5 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gläserner Mitarbeiter
rephrase


Explanation:
Something such as "transparent employee" or even "glass employee" might be understood, and even sound ok to those of us (including me) whose ears have been affected by German usage, but it isn't common currency.

I think you need to consider rephrasing - "employee monitoring" or "staff surveillance" might fit, or even "employee privacy concerns".

It's actually about more than privacy, BTW - there are health hazards associated with monitoring staff, especially electronic monitoring. Lots of info on the web, e.g.:

http://www.hazards.org/privacy/


Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
45 mins

agree  FSI (X): Great explanation!
6 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: the best solution
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search