hinter etwas zurücktreten

English translation: subordinate to

08:42 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / financial statement
German term or phrase: hinter etwas zurücktreten
Zur Vermeidung der zuvor beschriebenen Überschuldung tritt die xxx als anteilige Gesellschafterin der yyy unbefristet mit einem Teilbetrag von € 10,0 Mio ihrer Forderungen (von derzeit € 15,0 Mio Gesellschafterdarlehen) gegen die Gesellschaft hinter alle gegenwärtigen und künftigen Forderungen aller anderen Gläubiger der Gesellschaft
zurück. Die daraus entstehenden Forderungen gegen Hans zzz sind im Fall einer Insolvenz erst nach der Befriedigung der Insolvenzforderungen sämtlicher Insolvenzgläubiger zu befriedigen.

I don't understand the "hinter all gegenwärtige... zurücktreten".

Assistance appreciated!
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:subordinate to
Explanation:
I'm sure this means that the "anteilige Gesellschafterin" subordinates an amount of 10 million euros of its total receivables from the company to all current and future claims of all of the other creditors of the company. So the 10 million euros will not be paid back until all the other, current and future claims of all creditors have been paid.
Hope this helps,
Susanne
Selected response from:

SueEllen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I'm not really sure what most adequate response is here, but many thanks for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subordinate to
SueEllen
5 +1subordinate to
SueEllen
4postpone(d) to ....
Karlo Heppner
3surrender to
Giulia Capulet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinter etwas zurücktreten
surrender to


Explanation:
Heißt das, dass die Gesellschaft vorerst auf dieses Geld verzichtet? Dann wäre das mein Vorschlag.

Giulia Capulet

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hinter etwas zurücktreten
subordinate to


Explanation:
I'm sure this means that the "anteilige Gesellschafterin" subordinates an amount of 10 million euros of its total receivables from the company to all current and future claims of all of the other creditors of the company. So the 10 million euros will not be paid back until all the other, current and future claims of all creditors have been paid.
Hope this helps,
Susanne

SueEllen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I'm not really sure what most adequate response is here, but many thanks for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hinter etwas zurücktreten
subordinate to


Explanation:
I'm sure this means that the "anteilige Gesellschafterin" subordinates an amount of 10 million euros of its total receivables from the company to all current and future claims of all of the other creditors of the company. So the 10 million euros will not be paid back until all the other, current and future claims of all creditors have been paid.
Hope this helps,
Susanne

SueEllen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: I am confused to which SueEllen I may give my agree-ment , they are both 100 percent selfconfident... :-)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Sorry, I somehow managed to send the message twice - anyway, thank you for your agreement! :-)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinter etwas zurücktreten
postpone(d) to ....


Explanation:
Da ich das gerade in meinen englischen Vertrag hier habe, bin ich auf deine Frage gestoßen.

Das Beispiel:

Without prejudice to Clause 9 p) not to part with or share occupation of the Property or any part thereof to or with any adult who is such a person as is described in Clause 9 p) (Provided that Clause 9 p) and this Clause 9 q) shall not extend to prohibiting the Customer offering conventional hospitality for short periods to a guest or guests without payment or reward) without having first furnished to the Lender a consent in writing (in such form as the Lender shall reasonably require) of such occupier or prospective occupier to his or her rights (if any) in the Property or its proceeds or in any part of them or either of them being postponed to the rights and remedies hereunder of the Lender and to their not being exercised against or in competition to the Lender;


Hope, it will help.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search