wohnhaft in Schwabisch Hall-Hessental

English translation: residing at Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental

16:11 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: wohnhaft in Schwabisch Hall-Hessental
on a birth certificate
Dav Bohbot
English translation:residing at Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental
Explanation:
Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental is the name of the town/area which should not be translated (and in this case most likely cannot be translated in any case)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
That's what I wanted to be sure of.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resident of Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental
Kim Metzger
4 +2residing at Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residing at Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental


Explanation:
Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental is the name of the town/area which should not be translated (and in this case most likely cannot be translated in any case)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
That's what I wanted to be sure of.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klausie-hamburg
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say "in"
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resident of Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental


Explanation:
We don't use the preposition "at" for towns. It's either in or rephrased as above.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
5 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search