an Kindes statt angenommen

English translation: adopted

16:13 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: an Kindes statt angenommen
on a birth certificate

wohnhaft in Berlin, an Kindes Statt angenommen.
Dav Bohbot
English translation:adopted
Explanation:
residing in Berlin, adopted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-15 16:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISCH DEUTSCH
100 Treffer
3 Übereinstimmungen
adoption Annahme an Kindes statt

from LEO
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6adopted
Victor Dewsbery
5 +2adopted
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an Kindes Statt angenommen.
adopted


Explanation:
--

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
35 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Stendhal
3 hrs

agree  swisstell: saw this earlier entry only now after getting a message of being "too slow" which made me revisit the entry.
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an Kindes Statt angenommen.
adopted


Explanation:
residing in Berlin, adopted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-15 16:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISCH DEUTSCH
100 Treffer
3 Übereinstimmungen
adoption Annahme an Kindes statt

from LEO

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
9 mins

agree  Margaret Marks: Too slow!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search