israelitisch

English translation: Jewish

12:05 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: israelitisch
on a birth certificate -does it mean Jewish or Israli
Reuben
English translation:Jewish
Explanation:
I really think it is for the religion, not the nationality. Perhaps a way to avoid using Jude which has may have more racial than religious overtones in people's minds/memories.

GenealogyGlossary
... jüdisch, israelitisch, Jude(n) = Jewish, Jew(s). katholisch = Catholic ...
Bundesland, Deutschland = country, Germany. Dorf = village ...
bavariafaqs.homestead.com/GenealogyGlossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-19 17:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JewishEncyclopedia.com - LIBRARIES:
... Austria: Library of the Israelitisch-Theologische Lehranstalt, Vienna; ...
Germany: Libraries of the Lehranstalt für die Wissenschaft des Judenthums and ...
www.jewishencyclopedia.com/ view.jsp?artid=384&letter=L

German and NS Terminology
... antisemitism remained relatively restricted, in Germany and in eastern Europe it was widely disseminated. ... mosaisch=israelitisch=jüdisch (Religion) ...
www.mega.nu:8080/ampp/ns_term.html - 77k

German Jewish Community Histories MZ - [ Translate this page ]
... biographies of Jewish community leaders and appendices listing persons buried in the \"israelitisch Friedhof\" or Jewish cemetery of Speyer, Germany. ...
www.jewishgen.org/GerSIG/communities-3.htm

actually am not sure if it was someone trying to slip in Nazi, East German or other terminology. need a native German speaker who is more aware of the nuances here.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks. I made further enquiries and the person is not israeli, so I must assume Jewish!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Israeli
MMUlr
2 +1Jewish
writeaway
2Israelite
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Israelite


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt, but was the person born in Israel or elsewhere?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 12:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of simply \"Israeli\" if it is a birth certificate issued in Israel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 12:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for Israelite:
\"1 a (1) : a member of the ancient Hebrew people descended from the patriarch Jacob(2) : a member of one of the 10 Hebrew tribes anciently inhabiting the northern part of Palestine compare SAMARITAN b : a member of the Jewish people of past or present : JEW
2 : a member of a body of individuals regarded by itself or others as the actual or spiritual chosen people of God\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: interesting! - So let's exchange definitions: see above - but basically writeaway is right: context of this "israelisch" is important to get to the correct solution.
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jewish


Explanation:
I really think it is for the religion, not the nationality. Perhaps a way to avoid using Jude which has may have more racial than religious overtones in people's minds/memories.

GenealogyGlossary
... jüdisch, israelitisch, Jude(n) = Jewish, Jew(s). katholisch = Catholic ...
Bundesland, Deutschland = country, Germany. Dorf = village ...
bavariafaqs.homestead.com/GenealogyGlossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-19 17:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JewishEncyclopedia.com - LIBRARIES:
... Austria: Library of the Israelitisch-Theologische Lehranstalt, Vienna; ...
Germany: Libraries of the Lehranstalt für die Wissenschaft des Judenthums and ...
www.jewishencyclopedia.com/ view.jsp?artid=384&letter=L

German and NS Terminology
... antisemitism remained relatively restricted, in Germany and in eastern Europe it was widely disseminated. ... mosaisch=israelitisch=jüdisch (Religion) ...
www.mega.nu:8080/ampp/ns_term.html - 77k

German Jewish Community Histories MZ - [ Translate this page ]
... biographies of Jewish community leaders and appendices listing persons buried in the \"israelitisch Friedhof\" or Jewish cemetery of Speyer, Germany. ...
www.jewishgen.org/GerSIG/communities-3.htm

actually am not sure if it was someone trying to slip in Nazi, East German or other terminology. need a native German speaker who is more aware of the nuances here.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I made further enquiries and the person is not israeli, so I must assume Jewish!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Now I think that you are right - Jewish for the religion. see my add.
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Israeli


Explanation:
... as obviously Israelites are an historical people - so the German israelitisch is a wrong term today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-19 12:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of the German \"israelisch\" \"israelitisch\"

is|ra|e|lisch [Adj. , o.Steig.] den Staat Israel betreffend, aus ihm stammend

Is|ra|e|lit m. Angehöriger eines der semit. Stämme im alten Palästina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-20 14:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read the latest asker\'s note, I think we have to consider \"israelitisch\" as statement of religion:

e.g., a typical German birth certificate (in this case from 1965):
http://www.volker-goebel.de/Geburtsurkunde.html

So the correct German translation is \'Jewish\', right? - or what do English native speakers find on a birth certificate?

\"israelitisch\" is used officially on Steuerkarten in Germany, mostly in also official abbreviations; see page 17: http://www.quick-lohn.de/listen/handbuch.pdf

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: I would agree here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Bailey
3 hrs
  -> thank you - but see my add

agree  Sarah Swift: This makes more sense.
4 hrs
  -> thank you - but see my add




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search