unterste Bestehensnote

English translation: lowest pass grade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterste Bestehensnote
English translation:lowest pass grade
Entered by: Vampyre

13:26 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Notensystem
German term or phrase: unterste Bestehensnote
"Im deutschen Notensystem ist die Bestnote eine 1, die unterste Bestehensnote eine 4."

lowest pass mark? (UK)

TIA,

Vampyre
Vampyre
lowest pass grade
Explanation:
grade/mark - either possible
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lowest pass grade
Michael Bailey
5 +2lowest pass mark
mckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lowest pass grade


Explanation:
grade/mark - either possible

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: This is fine, although I would actually prefer the asker's "lowest pass mark".
18 mins
  -> thanks - both are much of a muchness!

agree  VerenaH (X): USA. Ich kenne auch "lowest passing grade".
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ian M-H (X): I'd use "grade" here (for the Noten 1 to 4) and keep "mark" for the underlying scores/points/percentages or whatever.
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  vanessak
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: either
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  shabda
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: With Ian. A, B, C, D or 1 - 4 are approximate "grades" and are calculated from exact marks like 68%. But 1,4 or something would definitely be a mark and not a grade.
1 day 5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lowest pass mark


Explanation:
That would certainly be correct for UK English

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
0 min

agree  shabda
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search