TG4-Lehrgang

English translation: Technische Gewerke 4 Lehrgang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TG4-Lehrgang
English translation:Technische Gewerke 4 Lehrgang
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

05:06 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / carpentry, joinery, etc.
German term or phrase: TG4-Lehrgang
Hi!
This from a certificate
"Bescheinigung über die Teilnahme an einem TG 4-Lehrgang"

Der Auszubildende XXX hat an einem überbetrieblichen Maschinenlehrgang für Auszubildende des Tischler-/Schreinerhandwerks teilgenommenen.

I am not sure exactly what TG stands for. I think it could be "Tarifgruppe" or "Tischlergeselle"- but am not sure at all. Maybe somebody out there can shed some light on this!!
msherms
Technische Gewerke 4 Lehrgang
Explanation:
There are some German hints on google, though no expanation. Having been brought up in Germany and having spent quite a while of my adult life there, I am quite convinced that TG is the abbreviation for Technische Gewerke.

Maschinenkurs - [ Translate this page ]
Die Lerninhalte des Maschinenkurses richten sich nach dem TG 4-Lehrgang.
Dieses Jahr nahmen Lehrlinge aus dem zweiten und dritten Ausbildungsjahr der ...
www.bsnes.de/Seiten/Die_Schule/Fachbereiche/ Bau%20Holz/Drechsler/Maschinenkurs.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-25 06:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context the translation would be
technical trades course #4
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thanks you Gerhard and Deborah. I am sure that you are right Gerhard. Deborah, I left it as TG4 certficate and wrote Gerhard's suggestion in brackets. I wish they would just spell things out sometimes!!! It would make life a bit easier : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Technische Gewerke 4 Lehrgang
Dr.G.MD (X)
2Technische Grundsätze ?
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technische Gewerke 4 Lehrgang


Explanation:
There are some German hints on google, though no expanation. Having been brought up in Germany and having spent quite a while of my adult life there, I am quite convinced that TG is the abbreviation for Technische Gewerke.

Maschinenkurs - [ Translate this page ]
Die Lerninhalte des Maschinenkurses richten sich nach dem TG 4-Lehrgang.
Dieses Jahr nahmen Lehrlinge aus dem zweiten und dritten Ausbildungsjahr der ...
www.bsnes.de/Seiten/Die_Schule/Fachbereiche/ Bau%20Holz/Drechsler/Maschinenkurs.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-25 06:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context the translation would be
technical trades course #4


    Maschinenkurs - [ Translate this page ]
Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks you Gerhard and Deborah. I am sure that you are right Gerhard. Deborah, I left it as TG4 certficate and wrote Gerhard's suggestion in brackets. I wish they would just spell things out sometimes!!! It would make life a bit easier : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgieva: live in Germany sinse a long time and support the suggestion
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Deborah Shannon: As they never say what it stands for, I think it's best to translate simply as "TG4 certificate" and give a short explanation about the type of machinery in brackets.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Technische Grundsätze ?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion about the abbreviation TG, I don't know anything about the certificate itself though. It might relate to safety training:

"Die zugelassene Überwachungsstelle muss sicherstellen, dass sie durch
ihr mit der Durchführung der Fachaufgaben beauftragtes Personal über
einschlägige, ausreichende Fachkenntnisse in der Anwendung folgender
Rechtsvorschriften, technischer Regeln und Prüfregeln verfügt: (... a) and b) skipped]

c) technische Regeln, Prüfregeln wie z. B. (keine vollständige Aufzählung):

Technische Regeln für Aufzüge – TRA,
Sicherheitsregeln für die Konstruktion und den Einbau von
Aufzügen – Normenreihe DIN EN 81,
Unfallverhütungsvorschrift Grundsätze der Prävention (BGV
A1 / GUV 0.1),
Technische Güte- und Liefervorschriften – TGL,
Technische Grundsätze – TG,
Technische Vorschriften Aufzüge – TVAufz,
einschlägige DIN-VDE-Normen."


    Reference: http://www.druckgeraete-online.de/pdf/anforderungen_zues.pdf
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search