Vollzeitschulpflicht

English translation: full time mandatory education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollzeitschulpflicht
English translation:full time mandatory education
Entered by: Kathy O

01:47 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Vollzeitschulpflicht
Die Schülerin hat die Vollzeitschulpflicht erfüllt.

Es fällt mir nichts ein..
Danke im voraus
Kathy O
Canada
full time mandatory education
Explanation:
full time compulsory schooling
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke SwissTell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9full time mandatory education
swisstell
5had a perfect school attendance record
mckinnc
3 +2Full time compulsory education
Inese Poga-Smith
5accomplished the academic program
Ángeles Silva
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
full time mandatory education


Explanation:
full time compulsory schooling


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Danke SwissTell!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Yes, this is fine. (I'd hyphenate full-time.)
44 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
47 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, but the correct educational term is "compulsory". Compulsory full-time schooling.
56 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  vanessak: compulsory!
4 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X): w/ Kim and a hyphen :o)
4 hrs

agree  Frosty
8 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
17 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: "the statutory period of full-time compulsory education" because the law stipulates a fixed number of years
1 day 6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Die Schulpflicht gliedert sich in die Vollzeitschulpflicht und in die Berufsschulpflicht.

http://lexikon.freenet.de/Schulpflicht

Was ist Vollzeitschulpflicht?
Nach dem Hamburgischen Schulgesetz beträgt die Vollzeitschulpflicht grundsätzlich 9 Schulbesuchsjahre. Das bedeutet, 9 Schulbesuchsjahre müssen beendet sein, um nicht mehr der Vollzeitschulpflicht zu unterliegen. Wiederholungsjahre werden im Allgemeinen mitgezählt. Wird also beispielsweise eine Klasse wiederholt ist die Vollzeitschulpflicht bereits nach der achten Klasse beendet (§ 2 Abs. 3 JArbSchG).
http://fhh.hamburg.de/stadt/Aktuell/behoerden/wissenschaft-g...

Bildungsreform
In den 60er Jahren war eine Reform des bis dato bestehenden Bildungssystem notwendig. Dahinter stand die Erkenntnis, dass eine Reform von Bildungszielen an eine Reform der Bildungsprozesse gebunden ist. Zu den wesentlichen Neuerungen der Bildungsreform gehören: die Verlängerung der Vollzeitschulpflicht von 9 auf 10 Jahre, die Einführung der Orientierungsstufe für die Klassen 5 und 6. Ebenfalls wurde die Einführung der Gesamtschule und die Reform der gymnasialen Oberstufe beschlossen. Hier wurden erstmals Leistungs- und Grundkurse eingeführt.

http://www.fluter.de/look/issues/issue13/bildung.htm

Secondary general schools/Hauptschulen
Attendance at secondary general school is compulsory for all
pupils who, having finished primary school, decide not to
attend any of the other types of secondary school. Secondary
general school covers classes 5 to 9 and in some Länder includes
class 10. In most Länder, voluntary participation in class 10 at
secondary general school is possible. Approx. 30% of secondary
general school pupils stay on for a tenth year. Secondary
general schools provide general education as a basis for practical
vocational training.

Full-time vocational schools/Berufsfachschulen
Full-time vocational schools offer courses of at least one year’s
duration. In general, attendance is voluntary. These schools can
be entered after completion of compulsory full-time schooling.

Berufsfachschulen
Berufsfachschulen sind Vollzeitschulen, die mindestens für die
Dauer eines Jahres besucht werden. Sie können in der Regel
freiwillig nach Erfüllung der Vollzeitschulpflicht zur Berufsvorbereitung oder zur vollen Berufsausbildung ohne vorherige
praktische Berufsausbildung besucht werden.

http://www.bmbf.de/pub/bildung_in_deutschland.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accomplished the academic program


Explanation:
The student has accomplished the academic program in its entirety...

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "Accomplished" is the wrong verb, Ángeles.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Full time compulsory education


Explanation:
You know what? Everywhere is just mentioned compulsory education or State compulsory education, the CE even.
Germany
Duration of full time compulsory education
Duration of full-time compulsory education: 9 - 10 years (compulsory general education)

Subsequent period of part-time compulsory education: 3 years (compulsory vocational education)

Duration of compulsory education and designation of schools varies according to the law of each "Land" of the Federal Republic of Germany (16 in all)
http://www.interedu.com/include.php3?file=mbbagd00
http://nces.ed.gov/pubs/eiip/eiippsf.asp
Compulsory education. Since the 1960s, there has been a persistent increase in the proportion of children attending formal schooling, especially at the elementary, middle/junior high, and high school levels. Enrollment at these levels is almost universal in most developed countries. Since schooling at these levels is typically compulsory, it is not surprising that participation rates are almost universal for 14- to 15-year-olds (Indicator 3).




States
http://www.sverigeturism.se/smorgasbord/smorgasbord/society/...
Compulsory Education/Sweden
http://www.ncl.ac.uk/egwest/compulsion.html
UK
Compulsory Education
http://www.halexandria.org/dward037.htm
States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-27 03:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I overlooked the confidence level, it\'s high, because every source gives you just full time compulsory education, I mean, that\'s about Germany also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-27 03:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here also: In Germany, full-time compulsory education ends at age 16,
http://nces.ed.gov/pubs/eiip/eiippsf.asp


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0112617.html
    Reference: http://www.european-agency.org/transit/access/overview/germa...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliver!

agree  Erin McGann: with a hyphen (full-time)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, right, full-time

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
had a perfect school attendance record


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search