Meister Brief

English translation: master craftsman's diploma/certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Meister Brief
English translation:master craftsman's diploma/certificate
Entered by: Ker

16:14 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Theater: Beleuchtungsmeister
German term or phrase: Meister Brief
What is the american/usa equivalence of the german terminal career qualification of "Meister" with "Meister Brief" certificate?
sola aboluwade
master craftsman's diploma/certificate
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no equivalence but: *master craftsman's diploma*
silfilla
3 +1master craftsman's diploma/certificate
Ker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meisterbrief
master craftsman's diploma/certificate


Explanation:
IMO

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes - I'd suggest Sola uses one of these as an explanation (not translation) of the German qualification.
8 mins
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
german
no equivalence but: *master craftsman's diploma*


Explanation:
is what I'd suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-17 16:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally, I prefer *diploma* to *certificate* in this context because it carries greater weight ... and the German Meisterbrief is a substantial qualification :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-05-17 17:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *master technician\'s diploma* is the profession is more technical in nature

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes - I'd suggest Sola uses this (or "certificate") as an explanation (not translation) of the German qualification.
7 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Michael McWilliam: but "craftsman" would not be in the theatre unless you were a carpenter (IMO).
47 mins
  -> i see the problem but IMO *lighting* is a craft, as *technical* as carpentry // thanks for pointing that out! I added *master technician's diploma* as an alternative

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search