Versorgungsamt

English translation: social welfare office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungsamt
English translation:social welfare office
Entered by: Melanie Michael

08:06 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Versorgungsamt
Es geht um eine Erlaubnis für die Tätigkeit als Arzt im Praktikum, eine Approbationsurkunde und ein Zeugnis über die ärztliche Prüfung, die alle von folgender Behörde ausgestellt und gestempelt wurden:

Landesprüfungsamt für Heilberufe
beim Versorgungsamt Hannover

In der Term Search habe ich Pension Office gefunden, aber das scheint in einen anderen Kontext zu gehören. Danke schonmal an alle, die mir weiterhelfen können!
Melanie Michael
Germany
social welfare office
Explanation:
or just "welfare office"
Selected response from:

Niraja Nanjundan (X)
Grading comment
In lieu of better ideas on my part, I decided to go with your suggestion. Thank you, Niraja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maintenance department
Jonathan MacKerron
2social welfare office
Niraja Nanjundan (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance department


Explanation:
"für Sozialleistungen" is how Muret-Sanders puts it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 08:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it may very well be "pension office", which probably comprises any number of departments

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jonathan!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social welfare office


Explanation:
or just "welfare office"

Niraja Nanjundan (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In lieu of better ideas on my part, I decided to go with your suggestion. Thank you, Niraja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: wouldn't that be "Sozialamt"?
15 mins
  -> Yes, probably, but I don't think "war pensions office" would fit in this context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search