Ausweis für vorläufig aufgenommene Ausländer

English translation: identification for foreign nationals having received temporary right of residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausweis für vorläufig aufgenommene Ausländer
English translation:identification for foreign nationals having received temporary right of residence
Entered by: Nicole Wulf

10:08 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Ausweis
German term or phrase: Ausweis für vorläufig aufgenommene Ausländer
See:

http://www.bfm.admin.ch/index.php?id=255&L=0

There you find a picture, an explanation and the translation in French, Italian and Rumantsch.

What would that be in English?
Thanks for your help.
Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
identification for foreign nationals having received temporary right of residence
Explanation:
a bit long-winded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-22 10:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ID card for foreign nationals who have been granted temporary residency rights
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I chose this one because there is more than one type of "temporary residence permit" in Switzerland and I wanted to make sure that the name shows that this permit gives the holder very little rights (for example he has no right to work)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Temporary residence permit
David Moore
4residence permit
Sandra SAYN (X)
4preliminary residence permit
Nicole Schnell
2identification for foreign nationals having received temporary right of residence
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residence permit


Explanation:
in Deutschland sagt man Aufenthaltserlaubnis, ich denke, dass könnte es sein

'stay permit' wäre auch eine Möglichkeit

Sandra SAYN (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke. Leider handelt es sich dabe nicht um eine Aufenthaltserlaubnis. Es gibt in der Schweiz noch die Bewilligung C (für Niedergelassene Ausländer) und B (für Ausländer mit Aufenthaltsgenehmigung). Den Ausweis für vorläufig aufgenommene Ausländer erhalten Flüchtlinge, über deren Schicksal noch nicht entschieden wurde. Nach dem Entscheid werden sie ausgewiesen oder erhalten eine Aufenthaltsbewilligung.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Temporary residence permit


Explanation:
The "temporary" is of essential importance here...that's why I'm posting separately...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN (X)
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  DDM
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary residence permit


Explanation:
"If you come from outside the European Union (apart from Iceland, Monaco, Norway, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Japan) you must have obtained a preliminary residence permit (in Dutch: "Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf" or simply "MVV") before you leave for the Netherlands. A tourist visa is not sufficient."

___________________________

"Amongst the unaccompanied minor refugees in Germany, a differentiation between the term in legal context and in colloquial speech has to be made. The majority of officially registered unaccompanied minors do apply for asylum and at the same time most of the applications are not approved by the Federal Office for the recognition of refugees. Consequently, most unaccompanied minors migrants in Germany are asylum seekers or rejected asylum seekers granted a preliminary residence permit valid for up to six months, which is a 'toleration' or a residency authorisation, which may or may not be prolonged."

_________________________________

"A preliminary residence permit is needed for a working permission."
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:R9355UyoywMJ:www.language...


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:wWWQTUFB2EEJ:w3.tue.nl/en...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:CFDAjGS1Ke0J:www.emz-berl...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
identification for foreign nationals having received temporary right of residence


Explanation:
a bit long-winded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-22 10:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ID card for foreign nationals who have been granted temporary residency rights

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I chose this one because there is more than one type of "temporary residence permit" in Switzerland and I wanted to make sure that the name shows that this permit gives the holder very little rights (for example he has no right to work)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search