akademisches Sport- und Fitnesstraining

English translation: University level academic course - Sport and Fitness Training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:akademisches Sport- und Fitnesstraining
English translation:University level academic course - Sport and Fitness Training
Entered by: Peter Zauner

02:19 Nov 14, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Sports and Fitness Training
German term or phrase: akademisches Sport- und Fitnesstraining
All,
this is from a final exam certificate of a university-level course.

The certificate’s title is
"Lehrgang universitären Charakters – akademisches Sport- und Fitnesstraining"

Do I say “University-level course – academically trained Sports and Fitness instructor” or “University-level course – university trained Sports and Fitness instructor”?

Intended usage: Australia

Thank you
Peter Zauner
Australia
University level academic course - Sport and Fitness Training
Explanation:
As you can see, I've translated a longer passage than your source term. Allow me to explain.

I searched for your source term, and found an Austrian webpage in German, which Google had cached. The context there indicates that students at this institution are trained to be academic subject experts in whatever their course is about.

The wording seems rough in the original German. They surely intend the adjective "academisches" as an elaboration on the rigorous character of the course. I am so sure of this, that I'm willing to not only move their German adjective, but change it to "akademischer" in order to agree with the grammatical gender of "Lehrgang".

Hence:

Akademischer Lehrgang universitären Charakters – Sport- und Fitnesstraining

University-level academic course – Sport and Fitness Training

Please note that "Sport and Fitness Training" is the subject of the course. Consequently the word training should be left just where it was in your source text.

In this context, training is synonymous with exercising, or "working out". The recipient of the certificate has taken an academic course on the subject of how people should exercise in order to a) avoid or recover from injuries, and b) improve their athletic prowess, physique, or physical fitness.

The translations you offered would both be perfectly well understood. However, I have tried to cleave as closely as possible to the wording of the source text, and to what I think they meant to say.

I am deliberately retaining the variant you used, which is correct for Australia: "Sport". (In the US, we would say "Sports".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2011-11-15 15:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To sum up: Sport training and fitness training are physical activities. By definition they cannot be academic. However, a course about them could be.
Selected response from:

Matthew Fisher (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew. I like your logic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5academic sports and fitness training
Willem Wunderink
4University level academic course - Sport and Fitness Training
Matthew Fisher (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
academic sports and fitness training


Explanation:
I would suggest to stay as close as possible to the text: it's about a course, not about the trainer or instructor that might benefit or resulkt from that course.
If you do so, you don't need to answer the additional questions... ;-)

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Warwick: correct
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thayenga
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, sister!

agree  Ioana Popa
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University level academic course - Sport and Fitness Training


Explanation:
As you can see, I've translated a longer passage than your source term. Allow me to explain.

I searched for your source term, and found an Austrian webpage in German, which Google had cached. The context there indicates that students at this institution are trained to be academic subject experts in whatever their course is about.

The wording seems rough in the original German. They surely intend the adjective "academisches" as an elaboration on the rigorous character of the course. I am so sure of this, that I'm willing to not only move their German adjective, but change it to "akademischer" in order to agree with the grammatical gender of "Lehrgang".

Hence:

Akademischer Lehrgang universitären Charakters – Sport- und Fitnesstraining

University-level academic course – Sport and Fitness Training

Please note that "Sport and Fitness Training" is the subject of the course. Consequently the word training should be left just where it was in your source text.

In this context, training is synonymous with exercising, or "working out". The recipient of the certificate has taken an academic course on the subject of how people should exercise in order to a) avoid or recover from injuries, and b) improve their athletic prowess, physique, or physical fitness.

The translations you offered would both be perfectly well understood. However, I have tried to cleave as closely as possible to the wording of the source text, and to what I think they meant to say.

I am deliberately retaining the variant you used, which is correct for Australia: "Sport". (In the US, we would say "Sports".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2011-11-15 15:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To sum up: Sport training and fitness training are physical activities. By definition they cannot be academic. However, a course about them could be.

Example sentence(s):
  • She has successfully completed a University level academic course in Sport and Fitness Training.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_fitness_training
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strength_training
Matthew Fisher (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew. I like your logic.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search