Abgangszeugnis (Gymnasium) American English

English translation: final report card (incomplete)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgangszeugnis (Gymnasium) American English
English translation:final report card (incomplete)
Entered by: Martina Emmerich

15:31 Jul 28, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Gymnasialzeugnis
German term or phrase: Abgangszeugnis (Gymnasium) American English
Wenn ein Gymnasialschüler das Gymnasium in der Oberstufe (Qualifikationsphase 1 und 2) verlässt, ohne die Abiturprüfung gemacht zu haben, wird ihm ein Abgangszeugnis erteilt (Definition).

Sollte ich hier school-leaving cetificate schreiben für Abgangszeugnis im American English? Ich habe die Befürchtung, das verwirrt und der Leser glaubt, die Schullaufbahn sei abgeschlossen. Im vorleigenden Fall ist sie abgebrochen, weil die Leistung nicht stimmte.

Was wäre also eine adäquate Übersetzung? Danke für geeignete Vorschläge.

Report card?
Martina Emmerich
Germany
final report card (incomplete)
Explanation:
It's not a graduation report card, but a final report card, the incomplete clarifies that he/she did not graduate
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Sicherlich ist die Lösung für Abgangszeugnis bereits hier vorhanden, betrifft aber nicht diesen Sonderfall. Ich habe mich für final report card entschieden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4final report card (incomplete)
Ramey Rieger
3 +1student withdrawal report
Michael Martin, MA
4 -2Notice of withdrawal/Student withdrawal form with final report card or (un)official transcript
Thomas Ackerman, MAT
Summary of reference entries provided
Many entries in the glossary already
philgoddard
fwiw, hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final report card (incomplete)


Explanation:
It's not a graduation report card, but a final report card, the incomplete clarifies that he/she did not graduate

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Sicherlich ist die Lösung für Abgangszeugnis bereits hier vorhanden, betrifft aber nicht diesen Sonderfall. Ich habe mich für final report card entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I've never been to America, but I think I heard this once in a Hollywood movie.
6 hrs
  -> Oh, that's a good reference!

agree  gangels
9 hrs
  -> Mercí buckets!

neutral  Thomas Ackerman, MAT: Final report card=given every year at the end of the year. Just grades. Incomplete=a course was not completed, not that the student didn't graduate. I thought I was pretty clear that you need the notice AND the report to be the same as the original term.
9 hrs
  -> Make up your mind.

agree  writeaway: to counter the disagree. your answer was included in a superior answer further down -so how can it be 100% wrong?
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, love, don't know what he's getting at.

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: German term indicates the student is withdrawing. Your solution is silent on that. "Final report cards" are issued at the end of the academic year or semester. "Incomplete" = a label that's only used on transcripts for courses that are yet to be completed
1 day 11 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 22 hrs
  -> What an upoar! So glad I finished school.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student withdrawal report


Explanation:
You need to know that the student is withdrawing. "Final" is probably mostly used in reference to an end-of-year report

http://kids-alliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/Student-...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Ackerman, MAT: The example you posted is as close as it will get to find the AmE equivalent for US schools. But I've never seen a "student withdrawal report" before, only the request to withdraw (see my answer).
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Abgangszeugnis
Notice of withdrawal/Student withdrawal form with final report card or (un)official transcript


Explanation:
A student that is leaving high school must give a notice of withdrawal (also known as a withdrawal form or slip) to his/her school, signed by his/her parents if he/she is not 18 years of age (in most states).

From what I've seen from German Abgangszeugnisse, this form notates that the student was enrolled for x amount of time, until when he/she withdrew from that institution. It depends on the school the child goes to what this form in the US looks like, but if you look at the reference, this is the typical format.

The big difference is that das deutsche Abgangszeugnis generally shows that current semester's grades, which is not given except for on final report cards or on the student's transcripts in the US.

Report cards show the final grades for the current semester, whereas final report cards show the final grades for the entire school year. A transcript shows every grade that the student has received during his entire time at the school. Most schools require a student's transcript to either allow him to be homeschooled or to continue at another school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2017-07-29 02:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further clarification: to my knowledge, most schools do not kick out students for poor performance, unless it is consistent (year after year), so a student would be leaving school on a voluntary basis (or if the parents wanted).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-07-29 13:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A final report card shows a student's GRADES - not that the student did not finish school
A withdrawal form is what tells the school system that the student is no longer enrolled at a school.
The difference between an Abgangszeugnis and final report card is that a final report card does not tell you that a student is no longer enrolled, whereas a notice of withdrawal is what does.
Is the difference any clearer now?

Example sentence(s):
  • My parents gave the school my withdrawal slip so I can leave school.
  • Do you have your child's notice of withdrawal and transcript from his last school?

    Reference: http://www.fauhigh.fau.edu/documents/Withdrawal%20Form%20and...
Thomas Ackerman, MAT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: you disagree with almost everyone yet you include final report card in your answer?
4 hrs
  -> Because final report card just shows a student's grades, not that the student has left school. The notice of withdrawal is what is needed to show a student has left school, and the grade report shows the final grades, as in the Abgangszeugnis.

disagree  Ramey Rieger: Strange, truly, that you suggested final report card.
7 hrs
  -> It's not a final report card in and of itself. The entire phrase is what it's referencing, not just the grade report. You need to know the student is leaving school, so you get the notice of withdrawal. A final report card does nothing to show withdrawal.

neutral  orla: Have you looked at any images of Abgangszeugnisse?They are issued by the school and contain the student's details&final grades/assessment-it is not a notice of withdrawal.
12 hrs
  -> Agreed, but it states how long the student was enrolled at the school, as well.

neutral  AllegroTrans: notice of withdrawal???
18 hrs
  -> Because the student is withdrawing from school. He cannot continue his education there. For US schools, students generally aren't kicked out for poor performance, so the student will have to withdraw voluntarily, or else the student is expelled.




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Many entries in the glossary already

Reference information:
Please check this before posting questions.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedago...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
Abgangszeugnis SCHULE
high school diploma US
https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/abgangszeugnis

Abgangszeugnis Ab•gangs•zeug•nis nt leaving certificate (Brit) , high school diploma (US)
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Abgangszeugnis

Abgangszeugnis
neuter noun
leaving certificate (Brit), high school diploma (US)
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/german-engli...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Thomas Ackerman, MAT: We don't get leaving certificates in the US. And we don't get diplomas if we leave school early.
9 hrs
  -> I am only posting what I found in online dictionaries. Please direct your attention to the US entries, not the UK
neutral  orla: I saw all these too, am rather shocked that they are all wrong! I guess they all know German better than Duden...
22 hrs
  -> they do add to the confusion. Wonder how they all got it wrong. I usually see that kind of thing with Nl-En dicos. Maybe because Abitur is considered beyond normal US high school diploma level?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search