Zeugnis des Gymnasiums

English translation: secondary school report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeugnis des Gymnasiums
English translation:secondary school report
Entered by: Katja Schoone

20:37 Mar 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Zeugnis Jahrgangsstufe 2
German term or phrase: Zeugnis des Gymnasiums
tue mich mit den unterschiedlichen Schulformen immer schwer. Ich habe brauchbare Vorlagen für Abizeugnisse pre und post Schulreform, aber jetzt habe ich ein Zeugnis des 1. Halbjahres der Jahrgangsstufe 2 vorliegen und tue mich schwer hier eine adäquate und vor allem übliche Übersetzung zu finden. 5 Quellen, 8 Möglichkeiten ;-)

TIA
Katja Schoone
Germany
secondary school report
Explanation:
for first semester of second year
for Semester 1 Year 2
for third semester at the XYZ school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-17 17:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That works.
One other possibility: Semester 3/4 (showing that it's the thrird out of four)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secondary school report
Lancashireman
4high-school diploma
lirka


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondary school report


Explanation:
for first semester of second year
for Semester 1 Year 2
for third semester at the XYZ school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-17 17:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That works.
One other possibility: Semester 3/4 (showing that it's the thrird out of four)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have another question regarding this semester/year-thing. In German in reads: Jahrgangstufe 2, Schuljahr 2017/18, 3. Kurshalbjahr. My translation: Course level 2, school year 2017/18, 3rd semester (it is the 3rd of 4 semesters in 2 school years (upper grades). Would that work? because it would look strange, if the I wrote: year 2, semester 1 and in German it is 3. Kurshalbjahr.

Asker: Thanks for your assistance. Final version: Course level 2, School year 2017/18, 3rd semester.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
54 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
17 hrs

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-school diploma


Explanation:
for US audience: high school
for UK: secondary school

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but it is not the school-leaving certificate (diploma), but the report of the 3rd semester in the second year of secondary school





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search