Erweiterung Kl. 1a auf 1 o.P.

English translation: Extension from category 1a to 1 w/o examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erweiterung Kl. 1a auf 1 o.P.
English translation:Extension from category 1a to 1 w/o examination
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:29 May 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A \'type of issue\' regarding a driving licence
German term or phrase: Erweiterung Kl. 1a auf 1 o.P.
Hi, I am struggeling to find the meaning of the abbreviation o.P. in 'Erweiterung Kl. 1a auf 1 o.P.' It is a 'type of issue' regarding a German driving licence. So far I've got: Renewal category 1a.
Many thanks in advance!
Pete Smith
Ireland
Extension from category 1a to 1 w/o examination
Explanation:
DeutschlandBearbeitenKlasseKlassen bis 31. Dezember 1998
1Krafträder ohne Leistungsbeschränkung
1a Krafträder mit Leistungsbeschränkung (20 kW/27 PS bzw. 25 kW/34 PS)
1b Leichtkrafträder bis 125 cm³ (früher 80 cm³) Hubraum und max. 80 km/h (jetzt: A1 mit der Besonderheit, dass ab 18 Jahren keine Geschwindigkeitsbegrenzung mehr existiert) (1b wurde erst am 1. April 1980 geschaffen, war vorher integriert in Klasse 4. Ab dem 1. April 1980 wurde die Klasse 4 auf die unten genannten 50 cm³ Hubraum/50 km/h eingeschränkt.)
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Führerschein_und_Fahrerlaubn...

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Extension from category 1a to 1 w/o examination
Johannes Gleim
3Licence class 1, upgraded from previous class 1a, licence test waived
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extension from category 1a to 1 w/o examination


Explanation:
DeutschlandBearbeitenKlasseKlassen bis 31. Dezember 1998
1Krafträder ohne Leistungsbeschränkung
1a Krafträder mit Leistungsbeschränkung (20 kW/27 PS bzw. 25 kW/34 PS)
1b Leichtkrafträder bis 125 cm³ (früher 80 cm³) Hubraum und max. 80 km/h (jetzt: A1 mit der Besonderheit, dass ab 18 Jahren keine Geschwindigkeitsbegrenzung mehr existiert) (1b wurde erst am 1. April 1980 geschaffen, war vorher integriert in Klasse 4. Ab dem 1. April 1980 wurde die Klasse 4 auf die unten genannten 50 cm³ Hubraum/50 km/h eingeschränkt.)
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Führerschein_und_Fahrerlaubn...



Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Licence class 1, upgraded from previous class 1a, licence test waived


Explanation:
just as a suggestion, I know its very long. The "Klasse" is "class", not "category"


    Reference: http://www.rms.nsw.gov.au/roads/licence/driver/licence-class...
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search