Gilt nur für die Hilfe bei Schwangerschaft und Mutterschaft

English translation: Issued for/copy for pregnancy and maternity benefit applications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gilt nur für die Hilfe bei Schwangerschaft und Mutterschaft
English translation:Issued for/copy for pregnancy and maternity benefit applications
Entered by: Malgorzata Wielgus

15:58 Jun 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Gilt nur für die Hilfe bei Schwangerschaft und Mutterschaft
Deutsche Geburtsurkunde enthält den Vermerk "Gilt nur für die Hilfe bei Schwangerschaft und Mutterschaft".
Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Hilfe.
Malgorzata Wielgus
Germany
Issued for/copy for pregnancy and maternity benefit applications
Explanation:
Nach der Geburt werden Geburtsbescheinigungen für diverse Zwecke/ zur Vorlage bei Behoerden ausgestellt: eine Urkunde fürs Stammbuch, eine fürs Kindergeld, eine fürs Erziehungsgeld, eine für die Krankenkasse und eine für religiöse Zwecke (Taufe).

https://www.neuraxwiki.de/artikel/details/202_Hilfe_bei_Schw...

https://www.urbia.de/forum/2-schwangerschaft/380872-frage-we...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Issued for/copy for pregnancy and maternity benefit applications
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Can only be used to request pregnancy and maternity services
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Can only be used to request pregnancy and maternity services


Explanation:
I believe US hospitals often issue an "internal" certificate first which is not an official birth certificate. Maybe this is similar.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Issued for/copy for pregnancy and maternity benefit applications


Explanation:
Nach der Geburt werden Geburtsbescheinigungen für diverse Zwecke/ zur Vorlage bei Behoerden ausgestellt: eine Urkunde fürs Stammbuch, eine fürs Kindergeld, eine fürs Erziehungsgeld, eine für die Krankenkasse und eine für religiöse Zwecke (Taufe).

https://www.neuraxwiki.de/artikel/details/202_Hilfe_bei_Schw...

https://www.urbia.de/forum/2-schwangerschaft/380872-frage-we...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search