historischer Ausdruck aus dem Registerblatt

English translation: copy of the (complete) historical record from the register

08:27 Jul 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Handelsregisterauszug
German term or phrase: historischer Ausdruck aus dem Registerblatt
Deckblatt eines HR-Auszuges des Amtsgerichts München:
HRB ....
Amtlicher historischer Ausdruck aus dem Registerblatt
(Beglaubigte Abschrift des in Papierform vorhandenen Registerblattes)

Der Ausdruck bezeugt den Inhalt des in Papierform geführten Registerblattes vor Umschreibung/Übernahme in das elektronische Register.
helgahofmann
English translation:copy of the (complete) historical record from the register
Explanation:
Based on this source ("Historischer Auszug (HD)
Dieser Ausdruck bietet alle Daten, die bis zur Umstellung auf die elektronische Registerführung gültig waren. Seitdem wurde er nicht mehr weitergeführt." https://www.auskunft-handelsregister.de/aktueller-chronologi... the term may be used the same way as here: "I can confirm that if a customer wishes to purchase an uncertified copy of an historical record from the register..." https://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/archive/sarc/Annual_Review... or here: "Regardless of who makes up the body of users, the archives needs a complete historical record to fulfill patrons' requests." https://books.google.com/books?id=vLXcIrN2ezwC&pg=PA69&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Übersetzungsvorschlag und die Links!
Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Official copy of an [a historical] entry in the commercial register
Lancashireman
3copy of the (complete) historical record from the register
Michael Martin, MA
3historical excerpt from the company register
Gordon Matthews


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historical excerpt from the company register


Explanation:
I'm not sure that "historical" is correct in this context.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copy of the (complete) historical record from the register


Explanation:
Based on this source ("Historischer Auszug (HD)
Dieser Ausdruck bietet alle Daten, die bis zur Umstellung auf die elektronische Registerführung gültig waren. Seitdem wurde er nicht mehr weitergeführt." https://www.auskunft-handelsregister.de/aktueller-chronologi... the term may be used the same way as here: "I can confirm that if a customer wishes to purchase an uncertified copy of an historical record from the register..." https://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/archive/sarc/Annual_Review... or here: "Regardless of who makes up the body of users, the archives needs a complete historical record to fulfill patrons' requests." https://books.google.com/books?id=vLXcIrN2ezwC&pg=PA69&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Übersetzungsvorschlag und die Links!
Helga

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amtlicher [historischer] Ausdruck aus dem Registerblatt
Official copy of an [a historical] entry in the commercial register


Explanation:
As GM states above, the adjective 'historisch' cannot logically apply to a print-out.
https://dict.leo.org/german-english/ausdruck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 14:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I would prefer extract from to excerpt from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-07-16 18:00:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Helga
How does ein "HR-Auszug" become a "complete historical record"?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and with "extract"... "official" must be included
5 hrs
  -> Seems like it wasn't an extract after all but a copy of the complete historical record!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search