umgeschrieben an gleicher Blattstelle

English translation: converted on... using the same folio number

09:13 Jul 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Handelsregisterauszug
German term or phrase: umgeschrieben an gleicher Blattstelle
HR-Auszug Amtsgericht München
Dieses Blatt ist zur Fortführung auf EDV umgeschrieben.
Spalte 7: a) Tag der Eintragung und Unterschrift
a) Umgeschrieben an gleicher Blattstelle am 19. Dez. 1978
helgahofmann
English translation:converted on... using the same folio number
Explanation:
1. Umschreiben bezieht sich auf die Digitalisierung von Grundbuchinhalten, which I would translate as conversion i.e. the electronic conversion of land register record previously kept in form of paper records, as described in Article 138 of the Grundbuchordnung: https://dejure.org/gesetze/GBO/138.html

2. Blattstelle= folio
Die Blattstelle ist die Nummer des „Blattes“, das im Grundbuch für ein bestimmtes Eigentum geführt wird (bestehend aus der Aufschrift, dem Bestandsverzeichnis und den Abteilungen 1, 2 und 3.)

"GBO

§ 3
(1) Jedes Grundstück erhält im Grundbuch eine besondere Stelle (Grundbuchblatt).
Das Grundbuchblatt ist für das Grundstück als das Grundbuch im Sinne des Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuchs anzusehen. "
http://avweb.service24.rlp.de/tz_wiki/index.php/Grundbuchdat...

Suggested translation: Converted on… without folio number changes / converted on… using the same folio number



Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das ist eine gute Lösung und gilt dann wohl auch gleichermaßen für den HR-Auszug.
Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1converted on... using the same folio number
Johanna Timm, PhD
3copied onto this page
Gordon Matthews
3This page was entered into the records on 19 Dec 1978.
Stephanie Schimkowitsch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This page was entered into the records on 19 Dec 1978.


Explanation:
In the first sentence, umgeschrieben would be: This page has been rewritten for further electronic processing.
You could also go with Gordon´s suggestion of copied instead of rewritten thought that word did pop up a few times on Linguee search.

But in the second use, it is different and less clear, I agree with you there.

Maybe, as I suggested above:
This page was entered into the records on 19 Dec 1978.
You could also replace entered into with transferred to



    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source...
Stephanie Schimkowitsch
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copied onto this page


Explanation:
"umgeschrieben" means "copied" in this context. I'm fairly sure about that. "onto this page" seems to me to be a good translation of "an gleicher Blattstelle", given the context, although I'm less sure about that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-16 19:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm having second thoughts about this. I think "transcribed" would be better than "copied" or "entered into". So how about "This page was transcribed ..."?

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converted on... using the same folio number


Explanation:
1. Umschreiben bezieht sich auf die Digitalisierung von Grundbuchinhalten, which I would translate as conversion i.e. the electronic conversion of land register record previously kept in form of paper records, as described in Article 138 of the Grundbuchordnung: https://dejure.org/gesetze/GBO/138.html

2. Blattstelle= folio
Die Blattstelle ist die Nummer des „Blattes“, das im Grundbuch für ein bestimmtes Eigentum geführt wird (bestehend aus der Aufschrift, dem Bestandsverzeichnis und den Abteilungen 1, 2 und 3.)

"GBO

§ 3
(1) Jedes Grundstück erhält im Grundbuch eine besondere Stelle (Grundbuchblatt).
Das Grundbuchblatt ist für das Grundstück als das Grundbuch im Sinne des Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuchs anzusehen. "
http://avweb.service24.rlp.de/tz_wiki/index.php/Grundbuchdat...

Suggested translation: Converted on… without folio number changes / converted on… using the same folio number





Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das ist eine gute Lösung und gilt dann wohl auch gleichermaßen für den HR-Auszug.
Helga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Schimkowitsch: ah - folio number sounds perfect!
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Stephanie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search