Schwerpunktschein

English translation: requirement in core area I

14:35 Oct 17, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Leistungsübersicht eines Diplomstudiums
German term or phrase: Schwerpunktschein
Es werden Prüfungen und Vorleistungen aufgelistet:
* Schwerpunktschein I* Vorleistung
Familie und Lebenslauf
*Schwerpunktschein II* Vorleistung
Projekt Vorleistung

Übersetzungsversuch:
Key Area Academic Achievement [Schwerpunktschein]

Für bessere Lösungen bin ich dankbar!
Heike Drescher
Germany
English translation:requirement in core area I
Explanation:
http://www.ou.edu/gened/courses/course-list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-10-17 14:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also compare:
"This course can be used to satisfy the mathematics requirement in Core Area A2."
https://libguides.gcsu.edu/math1111
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specialization certificate
David Hollywood
3requirement in core area I
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requirement in core area I


Explanation:
http://www.ou.edu/gened/courses/course-list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-10-17 14:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also compare:
"This course can be used to satisfy the mathematics requirement in Core Area A2."
https://libguides.gcsu.edu/math1111

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialization certificate


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-10-17 15:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To complete a Specialization and earn a Specialization Certificate, you will need to: Complete all courses in a Specialization in the same language. Earn a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-10-17 15:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26 mar. 2018 - Now, students can enroll in a pre-determined series of courses, pay a tuition fee, and earn a specialization certificate. Certificate options are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-10-17 15:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also go with "credential"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-10-17 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aber ich würde trotzdem "certificate" vorziehen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-10-17 15:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to you now...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I would have liked to give you some of the points, but in this case, it is not a specialization, its more like a lot of credits in a German Diplom program. However, I liked "certificate".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search