Reflexionen

English translation: feedback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reflexionen
English translation:feedback
Entered by: edith1

09:20 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Reflexionen
Bescheinigung des Diakonischen Werkes:

In dieser Zeit machte sich Frau XXXX mit den theoretischen Grundlagen der gerichtlichen Betreuung vertraut und erarbeitete sich im Anschluss daran praktische Fähigkeiten, die für die Führung einer Betreuung relevant sind. Die fachliche Begleitung während dieser Zeit wurde durch den Diplom-Sozialarbeiter XXX übernommen. Diese Begeleitung bestand in Reflexionen während des Praktikums und Fallbesprechungen.
njbeckett
Germany
feedback?
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5feedback?
edith1
4 +1reflection
Wenke Geddert
3 +1mentoring
Lancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feedback?


Explanation:
...

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Sounds good.
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: possibly "feedback discussions/sessions"
8 mins

agree  Craig Meulen
13 mins

agree  Lancashireman
16 mins

agree  Edda Emery (X)
19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflection


Explanation:
I think this actually refers to reflection and evaluation of progress and/or achievement of goals.
HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes - part of "reflective learning", see e.g. http://www.leeds.ac.uk/educol/documents/000000468.htm
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentoring


Explanation:
a 'mentor' is a qualified person who gives guidance and support during a practical placement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 09:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mentors.net/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 09:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term might be better suited to the \'fachliche Begleitung\' element in the text, thus leaving \'feedback\' or \'review\' for \'Reflexionen\'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: this could be the translation of Begleitung, with "feedback" for "Reflexionen"
7 mins
  -> Ah, I was just typing that in when you wrote your comment. Thanks, Craig




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search