Praxisanleiterin

English translation: placement supervisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Praxisanleiter/-in
English translation:placement supervisor
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

09:53 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Praxisanleiterin
Sie wurde während des Praktikums von der Diplomsozialarbeiterin Frau XXXX, die gleichzeitig Teamleiterin ist, fachlich begleitet. Frau XXXX ist eine sehr kompetente Praxisanleiterin.
njbeckett
Germany
placement supervisor
Explanation:
...is what this would be for someone studying social work in the UK.

"Practice assessor" is another possibility, but that puts a greater focus on assessment than 'Anleitung' and is also less common (as is "practice teacher").

See e.g. http://www.swap.ac.uk/learning/practicesw1.asp

Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placement supervisor
Ian M-H (X)
3 +2instructor
Michael Schubert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instructor


Explanation:
I think "instructor" may suffice here ... but it would help to know what exactly this "Praxis" is; the "Diplomsozialarbeiterin" makes me think it's not a doctor's office.

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Ich würde hier auch "instructor" oder "leader" verwenden. Praxisanleiterin bedeutet nichts anderes, dass sie eine gute Leiterin in der Praxis (praktischen Arbeit) ist
25 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: I would use instructor, not leader
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placement supervisor


Explanation:
...is what this would be for someone studying social work in the UK.

"Practice assessor" is another possibility, but that puts a greater focus on assessment than 'Anleitung' and is also less common (as is "practice teacher").

See e.g. http://www.swap.ac.uk/learning/practicesw1.asp



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Bjørn Anthun: practice assessor - http://www.tees.ac.uk/schools/soh/subjects/nursing/practice_... - http://www.marien-hospital-bonn.de/530.0.html
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search