Bindungslehre

English translation: (chemical) bonding theory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bindungslehre
English translation:(chemical) bonding theory
Entered by: steeger

04:16 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Curriculum
German term or phrase: Bindungslehre
Zusammenhang: (Schweizer) Lehrplan Informatiker
Überschrift: Computer-Materialkunde
Atomaufbau, Periodensystem, Bindungslehre
Redoxreaktionen, Säuren-Basen-Reaktionen,
steeger
Australia
(chemical) bonding theory
Explanation:
nice ref.: http://www.bluffton.edu/~bergerd/classes/CEM311/Handouts/bon...
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(chemical) bonding theory
Gillian Scheibelein
4bonds theory
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonds theory


Explanation:
Quantum Mechanics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 12. Elementary Foundations of the Chemical Bonds Theory. 12.1. The Hydrogen
Molecule Theory. The Adiabatic Approximation. The Exchange Energy. ...
www.yars.free.net/English/Science/ YSU/Dept/Phys/DivTheorPhys/Lectures/quanmech.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(chemical) bonding theory


Explanation:
nice ref.: http://www.bluffton.edu/~bergerd/classes/CEM311/Handouts/bon...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon: I would certainly add "chemical" to "bonding theory".........
36 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  VerenaH (X): http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/chemistry/BondingTheories.ht...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search