amidieren

English translation: to amidate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:amidieren
English translation:to amidate
Entered by: treychic

17:00 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: amidieren
Hi ProZ experts!

The word is "amidieren" in this context: "Expressamidierung“ auf der Stufe Iopromid...

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
t r e y
treychic
to amidate
Explanation:
The corresponding noun is "amidation".

See example:

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10404768...

Amidation of esters using trimethylsilylamines

Thomas F. Derosa *, Rosemary Jennejahn
Texaco Research and Environmental Affairs, Beacon, New York 12508

*Correspondence to Thomas F. Derosa, Texaco Research and Environmental Affairs, Beacon, New York 12508

Abstract
Trimethylsilyl-di-n-butylamine has been used to amidate methyl n-propionate and polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) in THF. Trimethylsilyl (N-phenyl-p-phenyleneamine) amine was also prepared and used to amidate PMMMA and poly(ethylene-co-propylene)-graft-methylmethacrylate (OCP-graft-MMA) in THF and n-hexane, respectively. Amidations were performed between 55 and 65°C. When trimethylsilyl-di-n-butylamine was reacted with methyl propionate, less than 10% of the corresponding amide was generated because of a competitive aldol condensation. PMMA was smoothly amidated in excess of 60% using either trimethylsilyl(N-phenyl-p-phenyleneamine)amine or trimethylsilyl-di-n-butylamine without detectable competitive side reactions. OCP-graft-MMA was amidated in excess of 90% using a 5 M excess of trimethylsilyl(N-phenyl-p-phenyleneamine)amine in n-hexane.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to amidate
Steffen Walter
3 +3amidation
Armorel Young


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amidation


Explanation:
is the direct translation - assuming you want the noun, as in Expressamidierung.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Pipped at the post (-:
3 mins

agree  rainerc
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to amidate


Explanation:
The corresponding noun is "amidation".

See example:

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10404768...

Amidation of esters using trimethylsilylamines

Thomas F. Derosa *, Rosemary Jennejahn
Texaco Research and Environmental Affairs, Beacon, New York 12508

*Correspondence to Thomas F. Derosa, Texaco Research and Environmental Affairs, Beacon, New York 12508

Abstract
Trimethylsilyl-di-n-butylamine has been used to amidate methyl n-propionate and polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) in THF. Trimethylsilyl (N-phenyl-p-phenyleneamine) amine was also prepared and used to amidate PMMMA and poly(ethylene-co-propylene)-graft-methylmethacrylate (OCP-graft-MMA) in THF and n-hexane, respectively. Amidations were performed between 55 and 65°C. When trimethylsilyl-di-n-butylamine was reacted with methyl propionate, less than 10% of the corresponding amide was generated because of a competitive aldol condensation. PMMA was smoothly amidated in excess of 60% using either trimethylsilyl(N-phenyl-p-phenyleneamine)amine or trimethylsilyl-di-n-butylamine without detectable competitive side reactions. OCP-graft-MMA was amidated in excess of 90% using a 5 M excess of trimethylsilyl(N-phenyl-p-phenyleneamine)amine in n-hexane.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks very much you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, nice reference :-)
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: Pipped indeed but this can happen whilst googling.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search