demineralisiertes Wasser

English translation: demineralized water / soft water

17:21 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / cooling system
German term or phrase: demineralisiertes Wasser
Type of water to be used in a cooling system for a desktop measurement device.

Pretty standard setup. Ernst Wörterbuch says "demineralized," but I'm a chemical engineer and I've never used "demineralized" water in my life. All systems I've used specify DI (deionized) water, which lacks ions:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deionized_water

Then there is plain old distilled water, which has been distilled to get rid of electrolytes and impurities:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distilled_water

My guess is they just don't want scale to build up in the supply tubes. So what should I call this demineralisiertes Wasser?
Michele Johnson
Germany
English translation:demineralized water / soft water
Explanation:
You could use demineralize water as the paragraph below suggests. You could also put in parenthesis "soft water" if you wish (which implies the absence of Ca^2+, Mg^2+ and other water hardening ions.

*****************



Health risks
There has been much publicity over the years about the negative health effects of drinking ** softened water** , but recent research showed that the amount of salt consumed by drinking softened water is insignificant when compared to overall daily salt intake. Anyway over the past 25 years research has continued to amass in support of the beneficial role of minerals in water: studies of populations in areas of naturally occurring hard water and soft water have found few occurrences of cardiovascular diseases, cancer, diabetes, respiratory diseases or other health problems in hard water areas.
A domestic, innovative system, which can be used to get perfectly balanced proportions of minerals good for our health in drinking water, is provided by Lenntech. For more information go to our home water filter web page.
In the draft of the rolling revision of the WHO guidelines for drinking-water quality, titled ‘Health risks from drinking ** demineralised water’** by F. Kožíšek, the possible health consequences of low mineral content water consumption are divided in the categories: direct effects on the intestinal mucous membrane, practically zero calcium and magnesium intake, low intake of other elements, loss of calcium, magnesium and other essential elements in prepared food, possible increased dietary intake of toxic metals, possible bacterial re-growth.

More information on drinking water purification systems for domestic water

Direct effects on the intestinal mucous membrane
It has been demonstrated that consuming water of low mineral content has a negative effect on homeostasis mechanisms. Homeostasis literally means ‘same state’ and it refers to the process of keeping the internal body environment in a steady state. In his publication Kožíšek states that "experiments in animals have repeatedly shown that the intake of demineralized water leads to diuresis (increased urination caused by substances present in the kidney tubules), extra cellular fluid volume and serum concentration of sodium and chlorine ions and their increased elimination from the body, lower volumes of red blood cells and other hematocritic changes (alteration of the number of red blood cells)". A German study carried out by th German Society for nutrition proved instead that if distilled water is ingested, the intestine has to add electrolytes to this water, taking them from the body reserves. After the ingestion of distilled water the electrolytes dissolved in the body water are further dilute. Inadequate body water redistribution may compromise the function of vital organs.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
I didn't feel this was resolved conclusively, but I was interested to hear that others use "demineralized" in a scientific context. Zareh, if it lacks ions, why not call it deionized or DI water? I wonder if this is a UK/US difference thing (with regard to the agree-ers).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3demineralized water / soft water
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5deionis(z)ed water
David Le Cou (X)
3softened or distilled water
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demineralized water / soft water


Explanation:
You could use demineralize water as the paragraph below suggests. You could also put in parenthesis "soft water" if you wish (which implies the absence of Ca^2+, Mg^2+ and other water hardening ions.

*****************



Health risks
There has been much publicity over the years about the negative health effects of drinking ** softened water** , but recent research showed that the amount of salt consumed by drinking softened water is insignificant when compared to overall daily salt intake. Anyway over the past 25 years research has continued to amass in support of the beneficial role of minerals in water: studies of populations in areas of naturally occurring hard water and soft water have found few occurrences of cardiovascular diseases, cancer, diabetes, respiratory diseases or other health problems in hard water areas.
A domestic, innovative system, which can be used to get perfectly balanced proportions of minerals good for our health in drinking water, is provided by Lenntech. For more information go to our home water filter web page.
In the draft of the rolling revision of the WHO guidelines for drinking-water quality, titled ‘Health risks from drinking ** demineralised water’** by F. Kožíšek, the possible health consequences of low mineral content water consumption are divided in the categories: direct effects on the intestinal mucous membrane, practically zero calcium and magnesium intake, low intake of other elements, loss of calcium, magnesium and other essential elements in prepared food, possible increased dietary intake of toxic metals, possible bacterial re-growth.

More information on drinking water purification systems for domestic water

Direct effects on the intestinal mucous membrane
It has been demonstrated that consuming water of low mineral content has a negative effect on homeostasis mechanisms. Homeostasis literally means ‘same state’ and it refers to the process of keeping the internal body environment in a steady state. In his publication Kožíšek states that "experiments in animals have repeatedly shown that the intake of demineralized water leads to diuresis (increased urination caused by substances present in the kidney tubules), extra cellular fluid volume and serum concentration of sodium and chlorine ions and their increased elimination from the body, lower volumes of red blood cells and other hematocritic changes (alteration of the number of red blood cells)". A German study carried out by th German Society for nutrition proved instead that if distilled water is ingested, the intestine has to add electrolytes to this water, taking them from the body reserves. After the ingestion of distilled water the electrolytes dissolved in the body water are further dilute. Inadequate body water redistribution may compromise the function of vital organs.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
I didn't feel this was resolved conclusively, but I was interested to hear that others use "demineralized" in a scientific context. Zareh, if it lacks ions, why not call it deionized or DI water? I wonder if this is a UK/US difference thing (with regard to the agree-ers).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: I've always used demineralized water in the nuclear context
4 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Claire!

agree  rainerc: demineralized
49 mins
  -> Thank you very much, rainerc!

agree  dlgore: demineralized water is used in labs for QA work
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, dlgore!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
softened or distilled water


Explanation:
could be this

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deionis(z)ed water


Explanation:
Probably the same as VE-Wasser

David Le Cou (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search