mg%

English translation: mg/dL / milligram percent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mg%
English translation:mg/dL / milligram percent
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

01:40 Jan 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: mg%
I have a series of lab values deriving from a lipid panel, and they are all measured in (mg%) - I am having trouble finding this unit of measurement in Google, does anyone know how this translates into English / what it stands for?

Bromsulphaleintest (mg%)
Bilirubin (mg%)
Gesamtlipide (mg%)
Triglyceride (mg%)
Cholesterin (mg%)

Thanks very much for your help.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
milligram percent
Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mg% (milligram percent) is equal to. mg/dL (milligram/deciliter); µg/mL (microgram/milliliter) is. equal to mg/L (milligram/liter). ...
https://fscimage.fishersci.com/webimages_FSC/downloads/winek...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, this helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6milligram percent
Trudy Peters
5mg/dl
raptisi
3Might it be a typo / bad transfer?
Barbara Bubel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
milligram percent


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mg% (milligram percent) is equal to. mg/dL (milligram/deciliter); µg/mL (microgram/milliliter) is. equal to mg/L (milligram/liter). ...
https://fscimage.fishersci.com/webimages_FSC/downloads/winek...


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks so much, this helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: A more conventional way of saying this is % (w/v). In medical context, it would be probably better to write mg/dL as suggested by Trudy.
2 mins

agree  MMUlr
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: mg/dL
8 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Anne and Trudy
10 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Might it be a typo / bad transfer?


Explanation:
This unit does not make sense from a scientific standpoint. As you probably know, the common unit used in these tests is mg/dl. I vote for a mistake in the original. Otherwise, I'd love to be enlightened too.

Barbara Bubel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mg/dl


Explanation:
That is what it means, mg per deciliter. They use it like this because one deciliter is one tenth of a liter, ergo 100 ml and that is why the sign % is used.

raptisi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search