International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Masslösung

English translation: standard solution

15:29 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Masslösung
Die relative hohen Werte fur die Wiederholprazision werden durch den sehr geringen Verbrauch an *Masslösung* (0.1 ml) verursacht.

Bin mir nicht ganz sicher wie ich Masslösung übersetzen soll.

Danke euch für eure Antworten
Sladjana
Montenegro
English translation:standard solution
Explanation:
...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
1 M Nitrosyl Hydrogen Sulphate as Standard Solution. for the Determination of Difficultly Water Soluble Primary. Aromatic Amines ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H75382U883611458.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
That one fits best.
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2standard solution
EdithK
2titrant
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard solution


Explanation:
...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
1 M Nitrosyl Hydrogen Sulphate as Standard Solution. for the Determination of Difficultly Water Soluble Primary. Aromatic Amines ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H75382U883611458.pdf


EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
That one fits best.
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Le Cou (X): That's what my dictionary says
17 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Could it also be "standardized solution?"?
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
titrant


Explanation:
is what I have in my glossary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search