Pentaerythrityltetrafettsäurenester

English translation: pentaerythritol tetra fatty acid ester

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pentaerythrityltetrafettsäurenester
English translation:pentaerythritol tetra fatty acid ester
Entered by: Christine Slattery

20:12 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical compound
German term or phrase: Pentaerythrityltetrafettsäurenester
XXX als Pentaerythrittetrafett-
säureester hat von der Molekülstruktur her
sehr viel Ähnlichkeit mit den natürlichen
Fetten.
Christine Slattery
pentaerythritol tetra fatty acid ester
Explanation:
An example is found at http://www.folkecenter.dk/plant-oil/publications/an1-2.pdf

I think it should be -ol in German, too.

This kind of compound is sometimes named with 'fatty' and the numeral concatenated; thus: 'tetrafatty' in this case, but the above is more common, it seems.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thank you very much Lars, chemistry was never my strongest point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pentaerythritol tetra-fatty-acid ester
L. Russell Jones
5pentaerythritol tetra fatty acid ester
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentaerythritol tetra fatty acid ester


Explanation:
An example is found at http://www.folkecenter.dk/plant-oil/publications/an1-2.pdf

I think it should be -ol in German, too.

This kind of compound is sometimes named with 'fatty' and the numeral concatenated; thus: 'tetrafatty' in this case, but the above is more common, it seems.

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much Lars, chemistry was never my strongest point.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentaerythritol tetra-fatty-acid ester


Explanation:
XXX, being a pentaerythritol tetra-fatty-acid ester, exhibits a molecular structure very similar to that of natural fats.


L. Russell Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search