LSF Lichtschutzfactor same as SPF?

English translation: SPF Sun Protection Factor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LSF Lichtschutzfactor
English translation:SPF Sun Protection Factor
Entered by: Mirelluk

07:57 May 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: LSF Lichtschutzfactor same as SPF?
ProZians,

I'm translating an article about sunblockers for the US and Asian audience.
I seem to remember that the US SPF system of numbering is based on a different standard than the European system, so that LSF 30 isn't exactly SPF 30.
Not to mention the Asian standard which I know nothing about yet.

Do I remember wrongly? I can't seem to find anything to support my suspicion.
sylvie malich
Germany
same meaning
Explanation:
literally
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm still not 100% convinced, but thanks for your answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5same meaning
Mirelluk
4 +1denke schon, siehe
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
same meaning


Explanation:
literally

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I'm still not 100% convinced, but thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: Dieselbe Norm ist Grundlage für die Bestimmung beider http://www.eucerin.de/product/methods.html
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katy62
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denke schon, siehe


Explanation:
Anzeigen
Bronzécran Sonnenschutz
Bestellen Sie hier die hochwertige
Sonnenpflege von Académie.Paris!
www.beautyversand.info
Interesse:
Sehen Sie Ihre Anzeige hier...

Vergleichen, Günstiger Preis und Kaufen. 'Sonnenschutz' bei ...
... AVENE Sonnencreme SPF 50 50ml Sonnencreme mit extrem hohem Lichtschutz SPF/LSF
50. € 10,60 bei 'Quick-Apotheke'. 362 weitere Angebote in 'Sonnenschutz' ». ...
shopping.lycos.de/shopping/ct2014pg7/ sonnenschutz7.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins
  -> Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search