Chemischer Zirkel

English translation: chemical compass (once more)

09:03 Jul 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical
German term or phrase: Chemischer Zirkel
Betrachtungen über die sterischen Möglichkeiten einer Mehrpunktbindung ("Crosslinking") wurden vorerst nicht angestellt ("Chemischer Zirkel")
Marc P (X)
English translation:chemical compass (once more)
Explanation:
can't think of a better term for describing the spatial orientation.

After all we are talking stereochemistry. Picture a cushion with needles sticking into it in all directions. Like a complicated compass.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. (Cilian gets the KudoZ for his convincing explanation.)

Marc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chemical compass
Ken Cox
2chemical compass (once more)
Cilian O'Tuama
2Chemischer Zirkel
Lars Finsen
1chemical compasses
daza (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chemical compasses


Explanation:
as i couldn't find any matching definition of the phrase "chemischer zirkel" i guess it is not a common chemical phrase.
so i just would translate it as it is....

daza (X)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chemischer Zirkel


Explanation:
Maybe Chemischer Zirkel is the name of some entity that failed to consider those sterical possibilities of crosslinking at first, or of some entity reporting such failure. The capital C suggests it's a name.

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical compass


Explanation:
Since the author puts 'Chemischer Zirkel' in quotes, just like 'Crosslinking', it is quite possible that it is a translation of a non-German term. 'Zirkel' normally translates back as 'compasses' or 'circle' (as in a group of people associated with a central figure or theme), but there aren't any suitable google hits for such terms.

However, if the term was translated from the English 'chemical compass' (a chemical substance that allows organisms to sense direction) and the translator misunderstood 'compass' to mean 'compasses' (unlikely but not impossible), voilá: 'Chemischer Zirkel'.

Whether this suggestion stands a chance of being plausible depends on the larger context.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chemical compass (once more)


Explanation:
can't think of a better term for describing the spatial orientation.

After all we are talking stereochemistry. Picture a cushion with needles sticking into it in all directions. Like a complicated compass.

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. (Cilian gets the KudoZ for his convincing explanation.)

Marc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search