Nitrosylhalogenide

English translation: nitrosyl halogenides

02:52 Oct 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical
German term or phrase: Nitrosylhalogenide
Halogenamine, Gewinnung durch Halogenierung von NH3, Raschig'sche Hydrazin-Synthese. Darstellung von NCl3, Reaktion mit H2O und NH3. NF3, Vergleich NF3-NH3, Vergleich NOF3-POF3, NF4+-Salze. N2F4 und seine Radikalreaktionen, Halogenazide, N2F2, Gruende fuer die Instabilitaet von Azoverbindungen. Nitrosylhalogenide und deren ionische und radikali0sche Dissoziation, Nitrosylsalze, Nitrylsalze, die Verbindungen NO3-Hal, Halogennitrate.
Yuu Andou
English translation:nitrosyl halogenides
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nitrosyl halides
Lars Finsen
5nitrosyl halide
Edith Kelly
3nitrosyl halogenides
NGK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nitrosyl halogenides


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=nitros...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=haloge...
NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nitrosyl halide


Explanation:
Halogenid is a halide, 256 hits on google versus 2 for the previous answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-31 06:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.c-f-c.com/specgas_products/nitric_oxide.htm

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nitrosyl halides


Explanation:
Certainly a plural.

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: It is a plural but you might have agreed to my suggestion and simply add the *s*
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search