2-acetylamino-3-(2-oxo-cyclopentyl)-propionsäure-methyl ester

English translation: methyl ester ....

10:19 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: 2-acetylamino-3-(2-oxo-cyclopentyl)-propionsäure-methyl ester
In a text related to Organic chemistry, I have the names of compounds like
2-acetylamino-3-(2-oxo-cyclopentyl)-propionsäure-methyl ester OR 2-azabicyclo-(3.3.0)-octan-3-carbonsäure-hydrochlorid.

I would like some colleagues to advise what construction to use for the last part in these names. Do I simply say methyl ester of propionic acid or should I drop the word ester and put it as methyl propionate? How do I put it in the second case? DO I say carboxylic acid-hydrochloride??

Thanks in advance
Robschmidt (X)
English translation:methyl ester ....
Explanation:
While methyl proprionate is OK for the simple compound, these multisubstitued compounds are more correctly written as

methyl ester of 2-acetylamino-3-....proprionic acid

mainly because if the methyl is just sitting on its own in front of the 2-acetyl.... it looks ambiguous (i.e. has the author forgotten a hyphen or positioning number).
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5methyl ester ....
Gillian Scheibelein
5methyl propionate
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
methyl propionate


Explanation:
absolutely, and
"3-carboxylate hydrochloride".
(English nearly always prefers the salt-version to the acid-version)

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As long as these compounds are in solution, neither German nor English is wright or wrong, as part of the compound exists as salt, while the other part exists in its acid form. When not in solution, however, the English way is more logical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: English nearly always prefers the salt-version over the acid-version


    Reference: http://www.camd.lsu.edu/msds/m/methyl_propionate.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chemical names
methyl ester ....


Explanation:
While methyl proprionate is OK for the simple compound, these multisubstitued compounds are more correctly written as

methyl ester of 2-acetylamino-3-....proprionic acid

mainly because if the methyl is just sitting on its own in front of the 2-acetyl.... it looks ambiguous (i.e. has the author forgotten a hyphen or positioning number).


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thanks so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search