NaOH-plätzchen

English translation: NaOH pellets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NaOH-plätzchen
English translation:NaOH pellets
Entered by: Michael Roberts

16:35 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: NaOH-plätzchen
Another question from my chemical process. We're talking about adding 5 kg of "NaOH cookies" here....
Michael Roberts
United States
Ätznatron-Pellets
Explanation:
oder NaOH-Pellets
oder Natriumhydroxid-Pellets

oder auch Chips oder Perlen statt Pellets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me, i mixed up the languages

use \'caustic soda pellets\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sodium hydroxide pellets
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ätznatron-Pellets
Tobi
5 +1NaOH tablets
Jeffrey Nadeau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ätznatron-Pellets


Explanation:
oder NaOH-Pellets
oder Natriumhydroxid-Pellets

oder auch Chips oder Perlen statt Pellets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me, i mixed up the languages

use \'caustic soda pellets\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sodium hydroxide pellets

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: NaOH pellets
19 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: with Cilian
2 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NaOH tablets


Explanation:
plop-plop fizz fizz

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I agree, I think NaOH or sodium hydroxide tablets fits the bill, other kinds of chemicals in this form are called tablets, certainly not cookies, and pellets would probably have been Perlchen oder Kuegelchen
5 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds reasonable, though I've never heard them called tablets
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search