Syntheseansatz

English translation: object of the incipient synthesis

20:33 Feb 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / production of a silica sol
German term or phrase: Syntheseansatz
Here is the context:
Die Reaktion laeuft exotherm ab. Das bedeutet, dass die Hydrolyse-Kondensationsrektion den SYNTHESEANSATZ aufheizt.

Given this context, "synthesis approach" doesn't sound right to me. I am thinking "synthesis set-up" or "synthesis apparatus"; I don't see how an "approach" could be heated up. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
John Speese
United States
English translation:object of the incipient synthesis
Explanation:
It means that the condensation reaction by hydrolysis serves to heat up the object of the incipient synthesis

We don't know what is about to be synthesized. A Syntheseansatz is NOT YET a mixture or blend. It will become so only in the wake of the condensation reaction.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I wouldn't have ever come up with this (my background is in entomology and not chemical engineering), but with your explanation I can see how one could get it from Syntheseansatz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reaction mixture
herbalchemist
2object of the incipient synthesis
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
object of the incipient synthesis


Explanation:
It means that the condensation reaction by hydrolysis serves to heat up the object of the incipient synthesis

We don't know what is about to be synthesized. A Syntheseansatz is NOT YET a mixture or blend. It will become so only in the wake of the condensation reaction.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I wouldn't have ever come up with this (my background is in entomology and not chemical engineering), but with your explanation I can see how one could get it from Syntheseansatz.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaction mixture


Explanation:
What I would expect in English, at least :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-02-02 20:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reaction that was set up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-03 10:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right that "approach" does not work, but they are not referring to an apparatus. Unfortunately, we don't have a special word for this, so your sentence might come out ugly.

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ansatz
[5] Chemie: die Gesamtheit der Edukte

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Ansatz
9. Zusammenstellung der Bestandteile für eine chemische Reaktion

https://patents.google.com/patent/US3455949A/en
The exothermic reaction heats up the reaction mixture for to 7 minutes to 40 C. During the whole addition, which takes about 25 minutes, the temperature is kept constant at 40 C. by occasional cooling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-03 10:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://patents.google.com/patent/US6395920B1/en
Since the preferred catalysts according to the invention tend to be deactivated under the reaction conditions, it is, however, not absolutely necessary to dilute the system. Any polymerization of the compounds of general formula III heats up the reaction mixture leading to an increased catalyst breakdown. In this sense, the process according to the invention is intrinsically safe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-02-04 11:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reaction mixture is simply whatever is in the reaction vessel. It doesn't need to be reacting, and it doesn't need to contain all of the reagents at once.
If the intended reaction is polymerization, "polymerization mixture" would be another option, but you are interested in a hydrolysis-condensation reaction.
"Preparation" or "formulation" is the idea. I wouldn't expect either to be used in this description.
Another interesting related term is reaction cocktail.
https://ocw.mit.edu/courses/biological-engineering/20-109-la...
By making one mixture that contains water, buffer and enzyme (commonly called a reaction "cocktail"), you can add the same mixture to all reactions, minimizing effects of pipet-error and possible accidental errors, like leaving one component out of one reaction that you remember in all the others.

herbalchemist
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search