substanzähnlich

English translation: using reference substance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:substanzähnlich
English translation:using reference substance
Entered by: Peter Zauner

13:50 Jun 5, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Gas Chromatography - Mass Spectrometry
German term or phrase: substanzähnlich
All,

I am translating a test report on the emission of volatile organic compounds from structural and non-structural solid timber panels.

Used analytical methods include - among others - thermodesorption gas chromatography mass spectrometry.
The results are summarised in a table that lists CAS No., Substance concentration in test chamber air and lowest concentration of interest for each compount.
One of the table's footnotes (referring to terpen) reads:
"Identifizierung über GC-MS-Spektrenbibliothek, *** substanzähnliche *** Quantifizierung über alpha-Pinen."

Thank you.

Peter
Peter Zauner
Australia
quantitative determination using reference substance
Explanation:
Using alpha-pinene as the reference.

http://www.multigips.de/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/2012_05_a...
2) Indentifizierung und Quantifizierung mittels HPLC/DAD-Referenzsubstanz.
4) Identifizierung mittels GC/MS ueber Spektrenbibliothek, substanzaehnliche Quantifizierung.
5) Identifizierung mittels GC/MS ueber Spektrenbibliothek, Quantifizierung als Toluolaequivalent.
8) Identifizierung und Quantifizierung mittels Referenzsubstanz, GC/MS.

http://www.gerstelus.com/media/1076/1997-02_tds-g-biogenic-e...
Figure 5. Comparison of liquid injection and thermal desorption methods. Compounds are first normalized to their molar mass and then normalized to the monoterpene α-pinene internal standard.

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1046/j.1432-1033...
The esters formed were extracted with 250 µL pentane containing 5 µL·L−1 α‐pinene as internal standard, vortexed for 1 min and 1 µL of the pentanic phase was injected into the GC for analysis [14].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-06-07 09:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After more digging, I think this phrase means that the α-pinene, as a similar compound to the analyte, was used as the reference standard during the quantitative determination. A brief way of expressing this could be "quantitated using α-pinene as surrogate standard."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP2111959A2.html
Die Quantifizierung erfolgt über eine lineare Mehrpunktkalibrierung der entsprechenden Referenzsubstanzen sowie dem relativen Responsefaktor des internen Standards (Toluold8). Verbindungen, für die kein entsprechender Standard verfügbar war, wurden substanzähnlich quantifiziert (vgl. Tabelle 2)...
Tabelle 2: Standards zur Quantifizierung von Nebenkomponenten
Verbindung // Standard
Terpene // α-Pinen, Toluol

https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/nioshtic-2/20030298.html
Evaluation of surrogate standards for GC/MS quantitation of asphalt fume condensate.

https://aerosolschool.web.psi.ch/gothenburg_2008/Participant...
Slide 12
α-pinene (surrogate for monoterpenes)
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substance-like
Eren Kutlu Carnì
4quantitative determination using reference substance
herbalchemist
2a quantification akin to substance
gangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance-like


Explanation:
.


    https://www.conica.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/14IN7-LPC-Emission_AgBB_2014-en.pdf?x81887
    Reference: http://www.adler-lacke.com/fileadmin/user_upload/products/ce...
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a quantification akin to substance


Explanation:
...by way of alpha pinen

it's not substance-like but only "ähnlich", which refers to quantification (instead of substance) as denominator

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substanzähnliche Quantifizierung
quantitative determination using reference substance


Explanation:
Using alpha-pinene as the reference.

http://www.multigips.de/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/2012_05_a...
2) Indentifizierung und Quantifizierung mittels HPLC/DAD-Referenzsubstanz.
4) Identifizierung mittels GC/MS ueber Spektrenbibliothek, substanzaehnliche Quantifizierung.
5) Identifizierung mittels GC/MS ueber Spektrenbibliothek, Quantifizierung als Toluolaequivalent.
8) Identifizierung und Quantifizierung mittels Referenzsubstanz, GC/MS.

http://www.gerstelus.com/media/1076/1997-02_tds-g-biogenic-e...
Figure 5. Comparison of liquid injection and thermal desorption methods. Compounds are first normalized to their molar mass and then normalized to the monoterpene α-pinene internal standard.

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1046/j.1432-1033...
The esters formed were extracted with 250 µL pentane containing 5 µL·L−1 α‐pinene as internal standard, vortexed for 1 min and 1 µL of the pentanic phase was injected into the GC for analysis [14].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-06-07 09:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After more digging, I think this phrase means that the α-pinene, as a similar compound to the analyte, was used as the reference standard during the quantitative determination. A brief way of expressing this could be "quantitated using α-pinene as surrogate standard."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP2111959A2.html
Die Quantifizierung erfolgt über eine lineare Mehrpunktkalibrierung der entsprechenden Referenzsubstanzen sowie dem relativen Responsefaktor des internen Standards (Toluold8). Verbindungen, für die kein entsprechender Standard verfügbar war, wurden substanzähnlich quantifiziert (vgl. Tabelle 2)...
Tabelle 2: Standards zur Quantifizierung von Nebenkomponenten
Verbindung // Standard
Terpene // α-Pinen, Toluol

https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/nioshtic-2/20030298.html
Evaluation of surrogate standards for GC/MS quantitation of asphalt fume condensate.

https://aerosolschool.web.psi.ch/gothenburg_2008/Participant...
Slide 12
α-pinene (surrogate for monoterpenes)

herbalchemist
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search