Perchloressig

English translation: perchloroacetic acid (trichloroacetic acid)

07:54 Sep 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Perchloressig
Could this be the same as "Perchlorsäure", i.e. perchloric acid?

Thank you in advance!
Helene Valerie
Spain
English translation:perchloroacetic acid (trichloroacetic acid)
Explanation:
I'm not sure this what the author meant, but this is at least a sensible translation. Also see discussion.

*Essig = vinegar, a household acetic acid solution
Pure distilled vinegar is 100% acetic acid (Essigsäure).
*Perchlor(o)- indicates that each C-H becomes C-Cl. An analogous example are the infamous perfluorocarbons:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluorocarbon
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfluorcarbone

So a literal translation of the English common name "perchloroacetic acid" is feasible. This chemical or its solution also isn't unreasonable to handle and use as a cleaning additive.

https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dos...
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you herbalchemist. I ended up checking with the client and she agreed that the original was most likely meant to be "Perchloressigsäure".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2perchloroacetic acid (trichloroacetic acid)
Herbmione Granger
4trichloroacetic acid
Johannes Gleim
4 -2perchloric acid
Kartik Isaac
Summary of reference entries provided
Perchloressig
Dhananjay Rau

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
perchloric acid


Explanation:
Perchloric acid is sometimes used in special types of detergents.


    https://patents.google.com/patent/EP1176987A2/en
Kartik Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dhananjay Rau: Perchloric acid is an extremely strong and oxidizing acid. This is certainly not the correct translation for "Perchloressig". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perchloric_acid
3 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: You may be right, but your reference doesn't support your answer. The human or machine that translated it left Perchloressig in German.
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: I think you're right. There is no such thing as Perchloressig.
14 hrs

disagree  Róbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.: See the pubchem link of trichloroacetic acid (2,2,2-trichloroacetic acid): entry #67 is perchloroacetic acid. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/trichloroacetic_ac...
21 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Perchloric acid is very different and very dangerous. Precursor to ammonium perchlorate, used in rocket fuel.
22 hrs

neutral  Herbmione Granger: Not likely! Your reference is a translation. The original says l .2 % Perchloressig- säure.
1 day 25 mins

1 day 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perchloressigsäure
perchloroacetic acid (trichloroacetic acid)


Explanation:
I'm not sure this what the author meant, but this is at least a sensible translation. Also see discussion.

*Essig = vinegar, a household acetic acid solution
Pure distilled vinegar is 100% acetic acid (Essigsäure).
*Perchlor(o)- indicates that each C-H becomes C-Cl. An analogous example are the infamous perfluorocarbons:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluorocarbon
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfluorcarbone

So a literal translation of the English common name "perchloroacetic acid" is feasible. This chemical or its solution also isn't unreasonable to handle and use as a cleaning additive.

https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dos...

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you herbalchemist. I ended up checking with the client and she agreed that the original was most likely meant to be "Perchloressigsäure".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I thought the German Wiki page of "per" isn't that bad? https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per- It also states that you can use "Perchlor-" as per IUPAC rules. Maybe it helps to know Helen's reference mentions pieces of clothing that are "versilbert."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. It didn't come up in my original search. As I suspected, the rest of the text is also strange.

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! I agree, it might not refer to anything in the earthly dimension ;) ;)

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perchloressig(säure), Trichloressigsäure
trichloroacetic acid


Explanation:
Ausgangspunkt ist Essigsäure

Essigsäure
Ethansäure, lateinisch Acidum aceticum, INCI-Bezeichnung: Acetic acid, E 260). H3C−COOH, C2H4O2, Mr 60,05.
H3C−OH+CO→H3C−COOH,
CAS 64-19-7
Übersetzungen:
E acetic acid
F acide acétique
I acido acetico
S ácido acético
https://roempp.thieme.de/roempp4.0/do/data/RD-05-01764

Chloressigsäure
Herstellung:
Durch Chlorierung von Essigsäure in flüssiger Phase bei mindestens 85 °C und bis zu 6 ⋅ 105 Pa (6 bar) zumeist ohne Katalysator aber vielfach mit Zusatz von Initiatoren wie Acetanhydrid oder Acetylchlorid
Summenformel C2H3ClO2
CAS 79-11-8
Übersetzungen:
E chloroacetic acid
F acide chloracétique
I acido cloracetico
S ácido cloroacético
https://roempp.thieme.de/roempp4.0/do/data/RD-03-01427?updat...

Trichloressigsäure
Summenformel C2HCl3O2
CAS 76-03-9
Übersetzungen:
E trichloroacetic acid
F acide trichloroacétique
I acido tricloroacetico
S ácido tricloroacético
https://roempp.thieme.de/roempp4.0/do/data/RD-20-02753

Per-Verbindungen
Trivialbezeichnung für:
1. Verbindungen, die ein Element in der höchstmöglichen oder zumindest einer hohen Oxidationszahl enthalten, zum Beispiel Perchlorat und Permanganat.
2. Verbindungen, die aus der Grundverbindung Wasserstoffperoxid entstehen, wenn ein oder beide Wasserstoff-Atome durch andere Reste ersetzt werden. Das typische Kennzeichen dieser Per-Verbindungen sind die beiden direkt aneinander gebundenen Sauerstoff-Atome. Wird ein Wasserstoff-Atom des Wasserstoffperoxids ersetzt, so entsteht ein Hydroperoxid, sind es beide, so entsteht ein Peroxid.
3. Organische Verbindungen, in denen der Wasserstoff vollständig durch andere Atome ersetzt ist, z. B. perfluorierte und perchlorierte Kohlenwasserstoffe (siehe auch perfluorierte Verbindungen, Fluor- und Chlorkohlenwasserstoffe).
https://roempp.thieme.de/roempp4.0/do/data/RD-16-01235

Per...
(von lateinisch per... = durch..., ringsum, ganz, sehr).

1. Vorsilbe in Namen für anorganische Verbindungen mit höchstem oder sehr hohem Sauerstoff-Gehalt; Beispiele: Perchlorsäure, Permanganate, Peroxide. Thomas Thomson führte 1804 in „System of Chemistry“ Per... in diesem Sinn ein [Beispiel: PbO2 = „Bleiperoxid“ und PbO = „Bleiprotoxid“; vergleiche Proto...]. Die Vorsilben Hyper... und Super... wurden in ähnlichem oder gleichem Sinn verwendet.
2. Veraltete Abkürzung für Peroxo... und Peroxy... (Bezeichnung für den Ersatz der Hydroxy-Gruppe −OH durch die Hydroperoxy-Gruppe −O−OH in Säuren); nur noch in den Trivialnamen Perbenzoesäure (siehe Peroxybenzoesäure) und Peressigsäure (siehe Peroxyessigsäure) erhalten; siehe auch Persäuren.
3. Präfix zur Kennzeichnung der Substitution aller Wasserstoff-Atome einer organisch-chemischen Verbindung mit einer Substituentensorte (IUPAC-Regel C-105; Beispiele siehe Perchlor..., perfluorierte Verbindungen) und der Hydrierung aller Doppelbindungen (siehe Perhydro...).
https://roempp.thieme.de/roempp4.0/do/data/RD-16-00959

In unserem Fall sind alle restlichen Valenzen der CH2-CH-Gruppe durch Chlor ersetzt. Perchloressigsäure entspricht also der Trichloressigsäure.

Die obigen Summenformeln kann man der durch Angabe der Aldehydgruppe COOH noch klarer strukturieren:

H3C−COOH Essigsäure
C2H3ClO2 = Cl-CH2-COOH = Chloressigsäure
C2HCl3O2 = Cl3-C2-COOH = Trichloressigsäure = Perchloressigsäure

Nochmal zu PubChem :

PubChem CID: 6421
Chemical Names: TRICHLOROACETIC ACID; 76-03-9; Trichloroethanoic acid; Aceto-caustin; Trichloracetic acid; Acetic acid, trichloro- More...
Molecular Formula: C2HCl3O2; CCl3COOH
richloroacetic acid is a strong acid used as a protein precipitant in clinical chemistry and also as a caustic for removing warts.
Trichloroacetic acid (TCA; also known as trichloroethanoic acid) is an analogue of acetic acid in which the three hydrogen atoms of the methyl group have all been replaced by chlorine atoms.
:
3.4 Synonyms
3.4.2 Depositor-Supplied Synonyms
1. TRICHLOROACETIC ACID
2. 76-03-9
3. Trichloroethanoic acid
4. Aceto-caustin
5. Trichloracetic acid
6. Acetic acid, trichloro-
7. Trichloressigsaeure
:
https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/trichloroacetic_ac...


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Perchloressig

Reference information:
Not necessarily. More context (or more of the chemistry) would be helpfull.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-21 11:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not an IUPAC nomenclature. I think the correct translation could be trichloroacetic acid

Dhananjay Rau
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Note to reference poster
Asker: It is a chemical used in industrial washing. The context is: "Wir raten von der Verwendung von Waschzugaben auf Basis von Perchloressig ab, da durch den Einsatz dieser Waschzugabe Funktionsverlust bzw. Leitfähigkeitseinbußen hervorgerufen werden kann." Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search