Abnutschvorrichtung

English translation: Vacuum/suction filtration device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnutschvorrichtung
English translation:Vacuum/suction filtration device
Entered by: David Williams

08:33 Feb 15, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Lab analysis
German term or phrase: Abnutschvorrichtung
Context:

"Geräte und Prüfmittel
...
Abnutschvorrichtung"

In Zusammenhang mit der Perlengehalt von Mineralfasern.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Test method description
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
Vacuum filtration device
Explanation:
Eine Nutsche ist ein Büchner-Trichter (Büchner funnel) und the Auffangflasche nennt man Büchner-Flasche (Büchner flask), ode auch Saugflasche, Abnutschen ist das Filtern mit Vakuum, dass an die Saugflasche angelegt wird. Alternative Übersetzungen sind vacuum funnel, vacuum flask und andere. Alles zusammen würde ich als vacuum filtration device bezeichnen
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vacuum filtration device
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +1Suction filtration device
John O'Brien
3 -1Collection or catching device?
Peter Ward
Summary of reference entries provided
No typo
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Collection or catching device?


Explanation:
Looks like a typo - should it be "Abrutschvorrichtung"?

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dhananjay Rau: This does not mention the fact that this has to do with filtration
15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vacuum filtration device


Explanation:
Eine Nutsche ist ein Büchner-Trichter (Büchner funnel) und the Auffangflasche nennt man Büchner-Flasche (Büchner flask), ode auch Saugflasche, Abnutschen ist das Filtern mit Vakuum, dass an die Saugflasche angelegt wird. Alternative Übersetzungen sind vacuum funnel, vacuum flask und andere. Alles zusammen würde ich als vacuum filtration device bezeichnen

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: yes, absolutely
15 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suction filtration device


Explanation:
Abnutschen = suction by filtration
I googled "suction filtration device" and found several hits


    https://books.google.de/books?id=1BnYAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA14&lpg=PA14&dq=suction+filtration+device+abnutschen&source=bl&ots=jq7hAFn9fz&sig=ACfU3U3K
John O'Brien
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: another good alternative
15 hrs




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: No typo

Reference information:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nutsche might be helpful :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-02-15 09:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/chemistry-chem-...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Note to reference poster
Asker: Herzlichen Dank!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search