gedächtniserweiternde Drogen

English translation: mind-enhancing drugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gedächtniserweiternde Drogen
English translation:mind-enhancing drugs
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

08:24 Sep 25, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: gedächtniserweiternde Drogen
Hi,

DE:
Der Film untersucht und imaginiert Narrativen aus Fragmente von Thea von Harbous Originaldrehbuch zu Metropolis, aktuellen Recherchen zu Bionik, Ökonomie, Nanotechnologie, neurale Schnittstellen, gedächtniserweiternde Drogen, tragbare und implantierte Computertechnologie, sowie spekulative Ansätzen der posthumanistischer Sciencefiction Autorin Octavia E. Butler und Philip K. Dicks und der Philosophie des feministischem Poststrukturalismus, medizinischen Visualisierungen, gefilmt in Richard Neutras Wohn- und Architektur Studio in Silverlake, Los Angeles.
Der Film untersucht und imaginiert Narrativen aus Fragmente von Thea von Harbous Originaldrehbuch zu Metropolis, aktuellen Recherchen zu Bionik, Ökonomie, Nanotechnologie, neurale Schnittstellen, ***gedächtniserweiternde Drogen***, tragbare und implantierte Computertechnologie, sowie spekulative Ansätzen der posthumanistischer Sciencefiction Autorin Octavia E. Butler und Philip K. Dicks und der Philosophie des feministischem Poststrukturalismus, medizinischen Visualisierungen, gefilmt in Richard Neutras Wohn- und Architektur Studio in Silverlake, Los Angeles.:
Der Film untersucht und imaginiert Narrativen aus Fragmente von Thea von Harbous Originaldrehbuch zu Metropolis, aktuellen Recherchen zu Bionik, Ökonomie, Nanotechnologie, neurale Schnittstellen, gedächtniserweiternde Drogen, tragbare und implantierte Computertechnologie, sowie spekulative Ansätzen der posthumanistischer Sciencefiction Autorin Octavia E. Butler und Philip K. Dicks und der Philosophie des feministischem Poststrukturalismus, medizinischen Visualisierungen, gefilmt in Richard Neutras Wohn- und Architektur Studio in Silverlake, Los Angeles.

How would you translate "gedächtniserweiternde Drogen"? I don't know how to do it, as I am only arriving at literal versions like "mind-expanding drugs" or supposed falsifications of meaning like hallucinating drugs.

American English is preferable.

Best.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
memory-enhancing drugs
Explanation:
... is used much more frequently than the other suggested terms according to my search.

See, for example,

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2779437/

https://bebrainfit.com/brain-enhancing-drugs/
"And lastly, many baby boomers and seniors take memory-enhancing drugs."

https://science.sciencemag.org/content/304/5667/36
"An eager market--from Alzheimer's patients to aging overachievers--awaits the first memory-enhancing drugs. High-profile neuroscientists are racing to provide the goods."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-09-25 08:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medicine.yale.edu/lab/politi/news-article/3284/
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Mind-enhancing drugs is a very good translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7memory-enhancing drugs
Steffen Walter
3 +1memory-expanding substances/drugs
Ramey Rieger
4mind-altering drugs
Gordon Matthews
3memory improvement drugs
Yana Ellis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memory-expanding substances/drugs


Explanation:
This could very well be a play on mind-expanding, since the dialogue evidently has philosophical implications.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or mind-blowing (depending on how far the erweiternde aspect goes...)/I know. mind-blowing just appeals to me at the moment
15 mins
  -> enhancing is better, though

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memory improvement drugs


Explanation:
The suggested "memory - expanding drugs" works well. However, I think in the general context of the text " memory improvement drugs" might fit better.

Yana Ellis
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
memory-enhancing drugs


Explanation:
... is used much more frequently than the other suggested terms according to my search.

See, for example,

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2779437/

https://bebrainfit.com/brain-enhancing-drugs/
"And lastly, many baby boomers and seniors take memory-enhancing drugs."

https://science.sciencemag.org/content/304/5667/36
"An eager market--from Alzheimer's patients to aging overachievers--awaits the first memory-enhancing drugs. High-profile neuroscientists are racing to provide the goods."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-09-25 08:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medicine.yale.edu/lab/politi/news-article/3284/

Steffen Walter
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Mind-enhancing drugs is a very good translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - this coincided again
4 mins

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
5 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, better
6 mins

agree  David Moore
22 mins

agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: U.S. National Library of Medicine - "Long-term Use of Galantamine Versus Nootropics (Memory Enhancing Drugs)" - https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01009476
29 mins

agree  writeaway: or memory-boosting
33 mins

agree  Eleanore Strauss: Actually they are referred to as mind-enhancing drugs. as far as I know they do not enhance or expand memory per se.
5 hrs
  -> Or cognitive-enhancing drugs/cognitive enhancers. Also known in German as "bewusstseinserweiternde Drogen" (I think this comes very close to "mind-enhancing").

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mind-altering drugs


Explanation:
I think "gedächtnis" refers to the mind, rather than memory here. And "mind-altering" is a very commonly used term in relation to drugs - more so than "memory-enhancing". But maybe I'm betraying my bias here against drugs (except chocolate). I go for Spirit rather than spirits.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: In my view, "mind" is too generic a term in this case, referring to the "Verstand/Geist" as a whole, of which the "Gedächtnis" (memory) is but one part.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search