Stehkapellen

English translation: fume cupboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stehkapellen
English translation:fume cupboard
Entered by: Mary Harris

14:52 Sep 25, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Stehkapellen
"Mit dem Ersatz der Stehkapellen im Chromatographie Raum und diversen Modifikationen am Lüftungssystem,"

There is also reference to a Waldner Kapellen being replaced by a Abarcon Kapellen with these each bearing their respective manufacturers.

I understand that Kapellen is a type of laboratory fume cupboard or hood, but cannot pin it down as it is used alone or as Stehkapellen. Scientific slang?
Mary Harris
Germany
Fume hood; fume cupboard
Explanation:
If you google for Waldner or Abarcon fume hood, wirst du fündig.
I guess the "Steh-" bit means the "standalone" type, rather than a desk/bench-mounted job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-09-25 15:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of illustrations of them too.

Oh, and by the way, welcome to ProZ...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
translated Kapellen and its derivatives as fume cupboard. My research, including looking into the manufacturers´ product lines, hints at Kapellen being synomous with Abzug, which is definitely a fume cupboard.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canopy fume hoods
Gordon Matthews
4Fume hood; fume cupboard
David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fume hood; fume cupboard


Explanation:
If you google for Waldner or Abarcon fume hood, wirst du fündig.
I guess the "Steh-" bit means the "standalone" type, rather than a desk/bench-mounted job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-09-25 15:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of illustrations of them too.

Oh, and by the way, welcome to ProZ...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
translated Kapellen and its derivatives as fume cupboard. My research, including looking into the manufacturers´ product lines, hints at Kapellen being synomous with Abzug, which is definitely a fume cupboard.
Notes to answerer
Asker: translated Kapellen and its derivatives as fume cupboard. My research, including looking into the manufacturers´ product lines, hints at Kapellen being synomous with Abzug, which is definitely a fume cupboard.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canopy fume hoods


Explanation:
A "Stehkapelle" ("Stehkapellen" is the plural.), as opposed to a "Kapelle" (fume hood), is, so far as I can tell, after some Googling, specifically a "canopy fume hood", i.e. just the fume hood without a table.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fume_hood
Gordon Matthews
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search