Probenahmepunkt

English translation: sampling points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Probenahmepunkt
English translation:sampling points
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:39 Oct 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Probenahmepunkt
"Unterschiedliche Materialien werden bei der Festlegung der Probenahmepunkte berücksichtigt"
Can't quite figure if they mean "at the time of sampling" or "sampling items" or some such like?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
sampling points
Explanation:
Nothing to do with time
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
fits nicely, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sampling points
TonyTK
3sampling intervals
Wolf Brosius
3when fixing/determining point of sample drawing
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when fixing/determining point of sample drawing


Explanation:
gets you out of the fix .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sampling intervals


Explanation:
perhaps
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sampling points


Explanation:
Nothing to do with time

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
fits nicely, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: The points at which samples are taken.
14 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs

agree  Herbert2
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
23 hrs

agree  Judith Lang
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search