schonend

English translation: gentle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schonend
English translation:gentle
Entered by: Elimar Orlopp

02:19 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceuticals, spray-drying
German term or phrase: schonend
Extra drying of powder after spray-drying:

Die spruehgetrocketen Pulver koennen optional einter zweiten schonenden Trocknung (Nachtrocknung)unterzogen werden. The meaning is evidently drying which will not damage or reduce the efficacy of the active content. "Gentle drying" might be sufficient
EACK
careful, gentle, considerate
Explanation:
From these three words I would choose
Selected response from:

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Grading comment
In this context, I think gentle is appropriate. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9careful, gentle, considerate
Elimar Orlopp
3protective
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
careful, gentle, considerate


Explanation:
From these three words I would choose


Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In this context, I think gentle is appropriate. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: gentle conditions as opposed to harsh
2 hrs
  -> right, I thought as well that EACK was on the right track

agree  Edda Emery (X): I'd pick gentle
3 hrs
  -> yes

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
4 hrs
  -> yeah

agree  shabda
6 hrs
  -> ja

agree  Hermann: gentle
6 hrs
  -> as i said

agree  Lancashireman: gentle
6 hrs
  -> very gentle, thx

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: gentle
12 hrs
  -> you are all so gentle today

agree  Eve Schuttler: Agree with "gentle."
15 hrs
  -> gentle, gentle, gentle... got it.

agree  Claire Langhard: gentle
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search