Röhmtest

English translation: tested by Röhm GmbH & Co. KG

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Röhmtest
English translation:tested by Röhm GmbH & Co. KG
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

09:34 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Röhmtest
From a disinfectant product label.

Inhaltsstoffe:Akivsauerstoff, Fruchtsäuren, Stabilisatoren.
Materialverträglich auch bei Acrylgals (Röhmtest).
Natalie Chandler
tested by Röhm GmbH & Co. KG, Darmstadt, Germany
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Simplicity wins! Why do we always try to look for the complicated answer?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tested by Röhm GmbH & Co. KG, Darmstadt, Germany
Sven Petersson
4siehe unten
Julia Winkler (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Röhmtest
siehe unten


Explanation:
seems to be a test invented by Röhm Gmbh. (see reference)


    Reference: http://www.roehm.com/en/plexiglas?content=/en/plexiglas/tech...
Julia Winkler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Röhmtest
tested by Röhm GmbH & Co. KG, Darmstadt, Germany


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Simplicity wins! Why do we always try to look for the complicated answer?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: According to the roehm.com-URL, I also think that the Röhm-Test is performed by the Röhm company.
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search