Russfahnen

English translation: soot plumes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:russfahnen
English translation:soot plumes
Entered by: Ken Cox

03:18 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / candlemaking
German term or phrase: Russfahnen
When candles are burned for testing purposes, some of them produce a Russfahne on the filter:

Bei deutlich ausgepraegten Russfahnen von Kerzen koennen Partikel bis zu 300 mm auftreten.

Soot ribbon?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
soot plumes
Explanation:
Particularly if they're talking about the flame of the candle, rather than the deposits on the filter, although 'plume' is also used to describe a plume-shaped deposit.

refs:
PDF] Two-dimensional two-wavelength emission technique for soot diagnostics
... 3, the soot plume. expanded to nearly the whole flame volume, with the exception of its lower part. The major amount of soot ...
ao.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=65437&seq=0


[PDF] CRREL Format
... the snow surface was identified by the presence of a black soot plume. ...within the soot plume and three snow samples were collected from the walls of ...
www.crrel.usace.army.mil/techpub/ CRREL_Reports/reports/TR03-16.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soot deposits
David Moore
4soot plumes
Ken Cox
3 +1carbon black soot/carbon black particulate
@caduceus (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rußfahne
carbon black soot/carbon black particulate


Explanation:
I think you can disregard '-fahne', it just means that some candles produce a carbon black soot, or carbon black particulate when burned.


    Reference: http://ww.care2.com/channels/solutions/self/103
    Reference: http://www.coolcatcandles.com/index.cfm/fa/pages.main/pageID...
@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
russfahnen
soot deposits


Explanation:
is what I'd go for - they do mention a filter, don't they....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
russfahnen
soot plumes


Explanation:
Particularly if they're talking about the flame of the candle, rather than the deposits on the filter, although 'plume' is also used to describe a plume-shaped deposit.

refs:
PDF] Two-dimensional two-wavelength emission technique for soot diagnostics
... 3, the soot plume. expanded to nearly the whole flame volume, with the exception of its lower part. The major amount of soot ...
ao.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=65437&seq=0


[PDF] CRREL Format
... the snow surface was identified by the presence of a black soot plume. ...within the soot plume and three snow samples were collected from the walls of ...
www.crrel.usace.army.mil/techpub/ CRREL_Reports/reports/TR03-16.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search