Tatkraft

English translation: top performance

11:49 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Tatkraft
Here's a challenge to all out there... I have a customer brochure in which each page is dedicated to a different word that starts with "T": Technologie, Transparenz, Tatkraft. The cover page contains all T-words. And finding a T for Tatkraft is giving me a headache. All I've come up with so far is "Top performance". Here's the first paragraph:

Wir verstehen unsere Aufgaben vor allem als Techniker und Ingenieure. Sicherheit, Umweltverträglichkeit und Wirtschaftlichkeit sind unsere Maximen. Dafür setzen wir uns ein und investieren unsere Kräfte in realisierbare Lösungen. Deshalb steht unser T für Tatkraft.

Any suggestions, regardless of how absurd at first glance, would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
English translation:top performance
Explanation:
Why not go with what you've got? I like it...
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3top performance
Jalapeno
4 +1drive / energy / push
swisstell
3 +2tenacity
Cilian O'Tuama
4Tough enterprise/energy/vigour
Elimar Orlopp
3Touch
Oliver Walter
3thoroughness
Cilian O'Tuama
3thrust
Meturgan
3total commitment
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tatkraft (hier)
drive / energy / push


Explanation:
in my order of preference


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jalapeno: sadly, none of them start with a T
0 min

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich würde das mit dem "T" nicht übertreiben - meine spontane Idee war "energy", "drive" finde ich auch sehr passend - also was soll's? Man kann sich doch nicht sklavisch an einen Buchstaben klammern!
37 mins

neutral  Elimar Orlopp: man kann
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tatkraft (hier)
top performance


Explanation:
Why not go with what you've got? I like it...

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Claire Cox
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tatkraft (hier)
tenacity


Explanation:
as in 'we don't give up (easily)'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also good (viele Grüße!)
0 min
  -> (Hi Steffen)

agree  Kim Metzger: Auch gut.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tatkraft (hier)
thoroughness


Explanation:
not quite the same thing, but maybe suitable anyway?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tatkraft (hier)
thrust


Explanation:

It does have a T and it is in a way related to Tatkraft but maybe you should consider telling your client that it’s impossible to make a good translation when one is bound by certain letters words should begin with.


Meturgan
Hungary

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total commitment


Explanation:
The current favourite has used two words so a precedent has been set!
These two words are often found in combination and sound natural together.
Just like your client, we translators pledge our TOTAL COMMITMENT.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Touch


Explanation:
As in "We have the right touch"

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tough enterprise/energy/vigour


Explanation:
I like especially my first suggestion.

Tatkraft sounds already "tough" and in enterprise you have the spirit of business oder "Unternehmensgeist" - voilà.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search