Entsorgungssicherheit

English translation: reliable waste disposal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entsorgungssicherheit
English translation:reliable waste disposal
Entered by: babbelbekkie

14:29 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Entsorgungssicherheit
Wir bieten Stadt- und Landkreisen Entsorgungsicherheit.

The text is about waste disposal. I've found "disposal security", but it is a bit fishy... (apart from most Google matches for it being for things like "we have at our *disposal security* guards).

Thanks for any help!
babbelbekkie
reliable waste disposal
Explanation:
or even safe and reliable waste disposal services. You might flag this to your client (if you can). I don't disagree with "guarantee," but it can have more legal implications than may be desired.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Asked the customer, and from their description of what they mean reliable definitely fits the bill. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reliable waste disposal
Terry Gilman
4I would go for waste disposal guarantee
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4safe disposal / disposal guarantee
EdithK


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe disposal / disposal guarantee


Explanation:
1. Falls es so ausgelegt werden soll, dass die Entsorgung sicher ist, dann safe disposal
2. Falls es so ausgelegt werden soll, dass mit Sicherheit entsorgt wird, dann disposal gurantee.

The context will tell but I tend towards the second options.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would go for waste disposal guarantee


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reliable waste disposal


Explanation:
or even safe and reliable waste disposal services. You might flag this to your client (if you can). I don't disagree with "guarantee," but it can have more legal implications than may be desired.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Asked the customer, and from their description of what they mean reliable definitely fits the bill. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search