Technik und Schnitt

English translation: Production Technology and Editing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technik und Schnitt
English translation:Production Technology and Editing
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

09:08 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Technik und Schnitt
"Technik und Schnitt" As a title listed in the opening credits of a film. I'm sure there is a standard English version of this, but I can't seem to figure it out... Unfortunately that is all the context I have - except that in this case the film is entirely digital, created on thhe computer. I don't think that affects this title, though. Any advice appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
Production Technology and Editing
Explanation:
Produktions-technik=Die notwendige Technik um den Film herzustellen.
Selected response from:

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equipment and editing
chexum
4Production Technology and Editing
Jan Schauseil
3technical editing and cutting
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical editing and cutting


Explanation:
...

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment and editing


Explanation:
I'd think "Technik" refers to the "hardware" provided by the same entity, who did the editing.

chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ICTAC: "Technik" could be all sorts of things in film and media. Since it is so vague, I would go with "Equipment" -> Equipment and Editing
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production Technology and Editing


Explanation:
Produktions-technik=Die notwendige Technik um den Film herzustellen.

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search