International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Marsch durch die Instanzen

English translation: from outsider to insider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marsch durch die Instanzen
English translation:from outsider to insider
Entered by: silfilla

21:24 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Marsch durch die Instanzen
Erfolgreicher Marsch durch die Instanzen: Wer sich den neuesten Hollywood-Blockbuster "XXX2" zu Gemüte führt, wird sich ungläubig die Augen reiben: Die Hauptrolle in dem Actionfilm spielt Ice Cube, der als militanter Gangster-Rapper einst zur Vernichtung der Traumfabrik aufrief.

TIA!!!
transl
From outsider to insider
Explanation:
a first attempt :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-30 21:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... might capture the German as *Marsch durch die Instanzen* refers to the process of evolving from opponent of the establishment to consummate insider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-30 21:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

*Outsider turned insider*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-30 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, *Instanzen* does not refer to the various stages in court proceedings but to the stages of transforming oneself into a member of the establishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-01 00:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s: you don\'t need to translate *erfolgreich* if you use my suggestion; it implies by definition that the person\'s quest was successful
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you all! That makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1From outsider to insider
silfilla
3Takes on the legal system - and wins!
Lancashireman
2context
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
context


Explanation:
A raid on the National Security Agency's top-secret Virginia headquarters results in many dead agents, but the prize, Samuel L. Jackson's agent Augustus Gibbons, returning from the first film, escapes. Suddenly, Gibbons needs a new Agent XXX -- that last one died, someone says -- to get to the bottom of this home-grown terrorism. Only his choice, ex-Special Ops soldier Darius Stone (Ice Cube), is in military prison.

Darius and gadget expert Toby Lee Shavers (Michael Roof), another returnee from "XXX," gradually uncover a plot against the U.S. government.

http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/thr/reviews/review_display....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erfolgreicher Marsch durch die Instanzen
Takes on the legal system - and wins!


Explanation:
another attempt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-30 22:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Takes on the system - and wins\"
(I am still digesting the import of Silfilla\'s objections and Kim\'s research. Maybe the original idea - minus \'legal\' of course - is still useable)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: the legal system? Ice Cube is a rapper-turned-movie star // has nothing to do with that; see the note I just added to my suggestion // *wrapper*: are you pulling my leg? :-)
2 mins
  -> Instanzen//Apologies, Silfilla. I must visit the Biograph more often. BTW how can a 'wrapper' become internationally acclaimed?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From outsider to insider


Explanation:
a first attempt :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-30 21:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... might capture the German as *Marsch durch die Instanzen* refers to the process of evolving from opponent of the establishment to consummate insider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-30 21:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

*Outsider turned insider*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-30 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, *Instanzen* does not refer to the various stages in court proceedings but to the stages of transforming oneself into a member of the establishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-01 00:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s: you don\'t need to translate *erfolgreich* if you use my suggestion; it implies by definition that the person\'s quest was successful

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all! That makes sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins
  -> thanks, Kim :-)

neutral  Lancashireman: "transforming oneself into a member of the establishment". Is that anything like taking on the system (and winning)?
44 mins
  -> not really -- IMO, that is; he just couldn't resist & caved in




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search